1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não seja meu aluno."

"Não seja meu aluno."

Translation:Do not be my student.

May 10, 2013

12 Comments


kwfoged

Correct me if I am wrong but is this not the first time one encounter SUBJUNTIVO in this game? Should it not be introduced in some way?


polycrackr

This sentence is so strange. When would anyone actually use it?


Paulenrique

If you take as subjunctive, it makes more sense... teachers talking: "João é um péssimo aluno" / "que não seja meu aluno ano que vem" (meaning i hope he is not my student next year)


polycrackr

I agree... just seems strange to turn to a student and command them to not be your student.


Paulenrique

Yeah... so, take as subjunctive ;)


polycrackr

Now how about Portuguese lol


r_i_l_e_y

"seja" does not appear in the conjugation table for "ser"?!


Paulenrique

Hmmm... it's imperative used for "você"


polycrackr

it's in the subjunctive tab


mrule

Apparently this an imperative, not subjunctive.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.