"Não seja meu aluno."

Translation:Do not be my student.

May 10, 2013

12 Comments


kwfoged

Correct me if I am wrong but is this not the first time one encounter SUBJUNTIVO in this game? Should it not be introduced in some way?

October 11, 2013

polycrackr

This sentence is so strange. When would anyone actually use it?

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

If you take as subjunctive, it makes more sense... teachers talking: "João é um péssimo aluno" / "que não seja meu aluno ano que vem" (meaning i hope he is not my student next year)

May 15, 2013

polycrackr

I agree... just seems strange to turn to a student and command them to not be your student.

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... so, take as subjunctive ;)

May 15, 2013

polycrackr

Now how about Portuguese lol

May 15, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"seja" does not appear in the conjugation table for "ser"?!

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Hmmm... it's imperative used for "você"

May 10, 2013

polycrackr

it's in the subjunctive tab

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique
May 15, 2013

mrule

Apparently this an imperative, not subjunctive.

May 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.