"Are you seeing your friends tonight?"

Translation:Tu vois tes copines ce soir ?

May 29, 2020

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HilaryTyne

Tu vois tes copines ce soir? Why is this marked wrong?


PotterHeaded123

Hello! Try to report your answer! It should be accepted since it's formed by the same words.


von338167

Tu vous copains ce soir was marked wrong, can anyone tell me why


TheM11Mum

what you have said here is 'you you friends this evening'.


Mandy464987

Why are friends sometimes called copains and other times amis???


janvi71743

They are both acceptable translations for friends


CamAquino

Is "Est-ce que tu vois tes amis ce soir?" really wrong? Sometimes I can't know for sure. Thanks


mark60696

Tu vois tes amis ce soir, marked wrong?


CamAquino

This question didn't show up again, so I didn't try without the "est-ce que", that's why I'm asking if is there really anything wrong with it


PrestonOng

Same here. Reported 2/16/2022


Dragonfly4Water

Yes this was marked wrong for me too.


Foof963337

Tu vois tes amis ce soir? Why is this incorrect?


DianaM

It isn't. It's perfectly fine. Duo has some problems with the "correct" answers for this exercise. Keep reporting.


MikeM10

Tu vas voir tes amis ce soir? ...is also right, no?


IanReed20

Close, but that technically translates to "are you going to see your friends tonight". It's not much of a difference, but it's probably enough to make duolingo not accept your answer


Jerry722067

It's EXACTLY what was said in English !!!


debc91

Why is "Tu vois tes copines ce soir" wrong?


DianaM

It is not wrong, and that answer is now accepted, although several equally correct answers are not yet on the list.


faintsignal

I just got a notification that “Vois-tu tes amis ce soir ?” is now being accepted.
2022-02-19


DianaM

Oh lovely. The list does not seem to be changed just yet, but I have hopes.


Marilyn788

It just marked me wrong, March 15, 2022 @ 5:47.


Marilyn788

Moi aussi...meme problem...!!!


KONSTANTINOSMANI

I put as answer " Tu vois tes amis ce soir" why it is considered wrong?


DianaM

It is not wrong. Keep reporting.


DawnEnglish

Tu vois tes copines cette nuit? Unclear why this is wrong....cette nuit in French I learned also meant "tonight"


MichelLemoine123

"Vois-tu tes copines ce soir ?" is accepted (7 octobre 2020).


LeB57

How are we supposed to know if it's singular or pleural without context?


mike723010

Look at the top of the page, but my answer, " tu vois tes copines ce soir?" was marked wrong and yet I gave exactly the same as Duo did. C'est bizarre to say the least.


reza928329

"tu vois tes amis ce soir " was marked as a wrong answer.Am I missing something in here?


DianaM

No, it's Duo's error. Keep reporting.


SeanNicker3

êtes-vous voir vos amis ce soir? why isnt this correct?


Christiane933067

Word order is incorrect. You have to say:

"Voyez-vous vos amis (amies, copains or copines) ce soir ?"

"Vois-tu tes copains (copines, amis or amies) ce soir ?"

"Est-ce que vous voyez vos amies (amis, copains or copines) ce soir ?"

"Est-ce que tu vois tes copines (copains, amis or amies) ce soir ?"

"Vous voyez vos amis (amies, copains or copines) ce soir ?"

or

"Tu vois tes copines (copains, amis or amies) ce soir ?"


MichelLemoine123

Merci Christiane ! "Vois-tu tes amis ce soir ?" is accepted.


DianaM

"Vois-tu vos amis ce soir?" is accepted (though wrong), but "Vois-tu tes amis ce soir ?" is not.


GigiGottwald

Merci Christiane, but "tu vois tes copains ce soir" was NOT accepted (7 Feb. 22)! I've reported it.


Tempte58

Entièrement d'accord mais ma réponse " vois tu tes amis ce soir" est refusée.... Duo est un robot !


DianaM

You do need the hyphen in "vois-tu", it is not optional.


Mary911647

I used "est-ce que vous voyez..." and it was marked wrong


krishperumal

I thought copain/copine was used for boyfriend/girlfriend


sciencegeek4759

How do you know when to use copines and when to use amis?


DianaM

Either should be accepted, but Duo has some problems with the "correct" list for this exercise. Keep reporting.


pradeep017

Why is it ...ce soir and not ...ce nuit ?


DianaM

"Nuit" is feminine, so it would have to be "cette nuit". Duo is not presently accepting that, though. I don't know if it's actually wrong; I do know that "ce soir" is more conventional in this context.


janefer1

When do you use ami, amie versus copain, copaine?


Paul.Morris

Is there a distinction in meaning between ami and copain? Having had ami consistently to this point, copain/copine is dropped in by Duo without explanation.

Are the two words exact synonyms or is their a subtle difference in how they are used?


mike723010

Have a look at the top of this tirade. "Tu vois tes copines ce soir


J.P.Zinn

Isn't ce soir = this evening and ce nuit= tonight? Do asked for tonight.


Mark607404

Vois-tu tes copains ce soir? Was marked wrong?


Tom472127

Strange, in the exercise, Duo translates this as "Correct solution: Vous voyez vos amis ce soir ?"


DianaM

That is also a correct answer. What is it that you find strange?


Lizz658877

Duo puts Tu vois tes copines ce soir for Are you seeing your friends tonight, so why is it marked wrong when I put it!


ChrisMunni

Tu voir tes amis ce soir. Why is it marked wrong?


Caroline219280

Why is vous voyez vos amis ce soir acceptable when the lesson is tellng me different is duo trying to confuse me


TammyLML

Interesting... it marked me wrong for "Tu vois tes copains ce soir ?", but accepts "Tu vois tes copines". I thought that, in the absence of knowing whether we're talking about males or females, we default to male? Or is this just a glitch?


MarkTainto1

Est-ce que tu vois tes copines ce soir? Is there a mistake that I'm not seeing here. Duolingo said the correct answer should have been: Vous voyez vos amis ce soir ?


TammyLML

How strange. Mine said the correct response is "Tu vois tes copines ce soir ?". And my answer was "Tu vois tes copains ce soir ?" I think there must be some sort of computer glitch happening here.


verystylish

Why was this answer "Tu vois tes copains ce soir?" - marked wrong?


Judithamilton

'Tu vois tes amis ce soir?' - why not accepted?


DianaM

I am going to post all 23 presently accepted answers for this exercise. As you will see, there are some real oddities. Notably, "Tu vois vos [amies / amis / copains / copines] ce soir ?" and not "Tu vois tes [amies / amis / copains / copines] ce soir ?" But "Tu vois tes copines ce soir ?" is there as a separate entry. Definitely needs some tidying up.


TammyLML

@DianaM, while your replies here are helpful and kind, I would just like to respectfully request maybe limiting them to perhaps one or two responses instead of several in one thread. I got eleven email notifications on this one topic. Again, I - and I'm sure others here too - appreciate your help.


faintsignal

Sorry for one more email. I'm just piping in to say it was a real application design mistake of Duolingo to limit our choice to "everyone gets notified of every message" on a single topic. That makes more sense for a place like github perhaps but not here where there's such a wide audience. A more suitable implementation would be to default to only receiving direct replies or replies to the same particular threads on the page we participated in. Then folks could participate as much or as little as they like with little bother, and Duo's email server load would be considerably lighter. A win-win all around.
/end rant

Cheers!


JNMTC

Why is tu vois tes amis ce soir wrong as a translation of Are you seeing your friends tonight? They keep saying it has to be Vous voyez vos amis ce soir. I get the vous versus tu, but this is out of context. What am I missing?


Judithamilton

They will accept this now, apparently.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.