Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old man lives alone."

Translation:De oude man leeft alleen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


mechgunz

Wait, what is the difference between 'leven' and 'wonen' anyway?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

"wonen" is to live in a place.

"leven" is to be alive.

Arguably this sentence should be "de oude man woont alleen." But with leven it suggests that he is lonely.

3 years ago

igorni
igorni

Why is woont wrong here? / De oude maan woont alleen /

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That should be accepted.

4 years ago

cdrage
cdrage

Same. De oude maan woont alleen

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between alleen and eenzaam?

3 years ago

Schlabbefligger

I think "alleen" means "alone, on your own" and "eenzam" means "lonely". Need a native speaker to confirm though.

3 years ago