"The old man lives alone."

Translation:De oude man leeft alleen.

July 29, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mechgunz

Wait, what is the difference between 'leven' and 'wonen' anyway?

December 15, 2014

marcuslangford

"wonen" is to live in a place.

"leven" is to be alive.

Arguably this sentence should be "de oude man woont alleen." But with leven it suggests that he is lonely.

February 5, 2015

igorni

Why is woont wrong here? / De oude maan woont alleen /

July 29, 2014

Simius

That should be accepted.

July 29, 2014

cdrage

Same. De oude maan woont alleen

August 19, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between alleen and eenzaam?

February 2, 2015

Schlabbefligger

I think "alleen" means "alone, on your own" and "eenzam" means "lonely". Need a native speaker to confirm though.

April 6, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.