1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The old man lives alone."

"The old man lives alone."

Translation:De oude man leeft alleen.

July 29, 2014

7 Comments


mechgunz

Wait, what is the difference between 'leven' and 'wonen' anyway?


marcuslangford

"wonen" is to live in a place.

"leven" is to be alive.

Arguably this sentence should be "de oude man woont alleen." But with leven it suggests that he is lonely.


igorni

Why is woont wrong here? / De oude maan woont alleen /


Simius

That should be accepted.


cdrage

Same. De oude maan woont alleen


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between alleen and eenzaam?


Schlabbefligger

I think "alleen" means "alone, on your own" and "eenzam" means "lonely". Need a native speaker to confirm though.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.