"I have to finish the meeting."

Translation:Je dois finir la réunion.

May 29, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jjlieb

What's the difference between "a besoin de" and "dois"?


RiverCarso

To my understanding it is "(avoir) besoin de" is "to have need of" where as "(devoir)" is "to have to", or "to ought to". Im putting parenthesis on the verbs to indicate they should be conjugated appropriately.

So the difference is to need something (object) vs needing to do something (action)


kazakore

Can't be because it gave me a question a moment ago using besoin for selecting meeting times. Duo is strict on the difference between have to/must (devoir) and need (besoin de) though and it caught me out on this exercise too. It would be nice to see a clarification of how the difference is perceived by a native French speaker ...


kazakore

actually reading about the difference in English and it kind of makes sense. Funny what the brain does subconsciously with the language your native in isn't it !

https://englishhelponline.me/2011/03/28/the-difference-between-words-have-to-and-need-to/


19A42YKF

Why can't you say J'ai finir instead of Je does finir. How do know when to use dois vs. ai


Kerriebee23

It would be J'ai besoin de finir, no?

Je dois finir ce projet J'ai besoin de finir ce projet


lemp0916

I wrotte " Je dois terminer cette réunion", but it was marked as wrong,I do not know why? Can someone help me to understand, why is it wrong?


CasperTan

cette means this. you should use "la" reunion


Julia361971

Why does it not say 'I must' not 'I have' would be much easier to use the correct verb meaning!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.