1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tonight we must eat at our p…

"Tonight we must eat at our parents' house."

Translation:Wij moeten vanavond bij onze ouders eten.

July 29, 2014

24 Comments


mrleddy

This translation is wrong I think. Why have the part about the house if it isn't necessary to translate that? I said: "Vanavond moeten wij bij het huis van onze ouders eten"


Kai_E.

"bij" usually connotes being at someone's house or place, so the translation is fine, even though including "house" in the translation isn't absolutely necessary.

"bij onze ouders" = with our parents/at our parents' place/at our parents' house


mrleddy

yeah I completely understand that, and it does make sense. But I find it weird that I actually translate the sentence and it says it's incorrect :D


Kai_E.

Okay, I see. Of course your sentence works, it just wasn't accepted before, but now it is. If you think a sentence should be accepted in the future, then please report it using the "report a problem" button during the lesson.


JosephT.Madawela

I have done it but nothing happens it is Bs


Pete15454

If it isn't necessary to have the word "house" in there, why is it still in the question 5 years on? It is misleading, although I get that it is sort of educational by catching you out and making you remember this supposition/exception, but it is confusing nonetheless.


ACCERNERP

Yeah. It may not be truly proper, but English speakers often say things like "we're eating at our parents' tonight".


Pete15454

Correct, so the inclusion of "House" is therefore totally unnecessary.


markvanroode

How about "Vanavond moeten we bij onze ouders eten.?"


Naylor1993

Dat is wat ik schreef. Is het verkeerd?


NRQ5y

Totally agree with everyone who pointed out that "house" was mentioned and in translation it's omitted.


Anastasiia916326

You are have to fix that based on many feedback you got already if you are not idiots


DaleAddiso2

There is no mention of the word house in the Dutch translation. It is not a literal translation.


verarim1

Why not "Wij moeten bij onze ouders vanavond eten"?


rchm75

I had " Wij moeten bij onze ouders eten vanavond ". is that wrong ? and if so, then why ?


Tkaa3

I also still learning... but if I am not mistaken the rule is time (vanavond) comes before place (het huis van onze ouders)


Marion647635

Why is "we" wrong?


geoff840929

What is wrong with putting vanavond as the last word...perfectly ok in English


nanda_justgames

Why not start the phrase with Vanavond?


DaeMeow

After six years (!!!) and this translation is still not sorted out! Come on, duolingo..


Dilly497540

This is confusing. Why is there the need to refer to "house"? Learning Dutch on here spoils my English grammar as my English isn't really good anyway!


Zrizt

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "Vanavond moeten we op het huis van onze ouders eten"? I tried this way and also "Vanavond moeten we bij het huis van onze ouders eten" and both were marked wrong.


Marion647635

Op - on? Eating on the roof? Bij - next to or near. Both prepositions don't work


Zrizt

Prepositions are almost never translated exactly, in any language. Op can mean on, at, in, around, on top of, above, etc. Bij can mean by, with, next to, near, at, between, among, etc.

I’d like to know which preposition does work, if these two don’t.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.