"La giacca"

Translation:The jacket

May 10, 2013

40 Comments


Carmen_CostaRica

I got the answer right but i was guessing: I think that the word should have been presented previously

December 12, 2013

DonCamillo22

same here

November 29, 2016

Diana295432

The question before, translating from Italian to English, said that giacca was a blazer. I put blazer this time and apparently got it wrong

January 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Same here. Makes me wonder how accurate the whole 'course' is.

    January 23, 2018

MichaelC34941

    Me too. If you look at the English course for Italian speakers, some of the translations are priceless.

    June 19, 2018

esw14

    I agree

    October 25, 2018

TopClampet

    Same here. I've reported the inconsistency

    July 18, 2018

patPHFS

    Me too

    August 28, 2018

rogerioaugusto

    this world was not presented,,,

    November 20, 2013

Jeffrey855877

    "the blazer" not accepted 17 Feb 2018. Funny, because I just had an exercise where la giacca was accepted for "the blazer".

    Make up your mind, Duo.

    February 18, 2018

Jae633849

    I offered up "the blazer" as the translation here, and given that that's even offered as one of the possible translations by duolingo itself, it really seems that should be an acceptable response.

    January 5, 2018

LindaP83

    Two sentences before it was "the blazer", now it is wrong and it is "the jacket". I am really confused. :-/

    March 5, 2018

jackpady

    I know this is probably the obvious translation, but not two questions ago it was shown as a translation for "the coat". Is there any distinction between "cappotto" and "giacca" or are they interchangeable?

    May 10, 2013

JosipNicotera

    I think it may be that a cappotto is more of a long coat, where a giacca is more of a jacket.

    February 9, 2014

xxnrob08xx

    "la giacca" is used for "the jacket" and "il cappotto" is used for "the coat". I don't know if I answered your question the right way :P Hope it helped.

    December 1, 2014

mukkapazza

    There might be a gray area when it comes to fashion but they're not exactly interchangeable. Where did you see that? And if you find it again, could you let me know? Thanks!

    May 10, 2013

ceremo08

    it was on the opening question, a woman wearing a red woollen long coat/jacket but the choice given was the coat.

    November 3, 2013

SusieOpperia

    This one too! I answered the blazer since the question before used giacca as blazer. Please fix these! You're messing up my scores!!

    April 8, 2018

cassiusroch

    I love the false cognates. "Giacca" sounds like "jaca" in Portuguese, but meaning jackfruit.

    November 23, 2016

EliaGrooms

    I put "the blazer" as my answer and got it wrong too. According to google translate "the blazer" is "il blazer" and "the jacket" is "il giacco".

    July 5, 2018

EliaGrooms

    La giacca.. sorry.

    July 5, 2018

bananalannah

    I hate when duolingo asks me to spell a word I haven't been introduced to yet.

    January 19, 2015

haidarahhusain

    You aren't alone. No need to hate, let's repeat the lesson.

    March 9, 2015

FranklinPa666142

    Is "giacca" also used in ballistics, as in the English "full metal jacket(FMJ)", meaning the copper layer over a bullet?

    October 27, 2017

mariomnlopez

    Check your own answers

    February 2, 2018

SusieOpperia

    Make up your mind, DuoLingo! La giacca is either the blazer or the jacket. The jacket is correct per iTranslate. You counted me wrong!

    April 8, 2018

BrendaApon2

    I thought I could also write "blazer" as the answer... this is confusing.

    June 12, 2018

SulcRadomil

    No more blazer?

    June 29, 2018

tweinfurte

    I believe the g is supposed to sound like a j.

    February 3, 2014

BillofKempsey

    When followed by an "i". Probably also by an "e".

    February 3, 2014

brindlegrl

    couldn't understand that one at all, not even in slow mode.

    September 7, 2014

Mike_PasOP

    Any help with the "g" sound at the beginning?? As a Spanish speaker, it sounds weird when I'm trying to pronunce it.

    March 7, 2015

StanKing1

    It's a bit like the J of your French neighbors to the north, but a bit harsher, a tiny bit less voicing, more of an initial stop followed by release than in French.

    December 5, 2015

sharkbbb

    Before -i or -e, G is pronounced like the English J in "jack". In all other cases it is pronounced like normal G in "go".

    February 29, 2016

kim1947

    Duo writes as a right answer: the coat. It is wrong. The correct answers are: the suit or the blazer

    January 10, 2018

AngelodeMa8

    Same here. Blazer was a correct translation for giacca. But this one marks it as incorrect.

    September 6, 2018

RaymondE.W

    is giacca used for either a jacket or a blazer?

    October 10, 2018

KarenPrent2

    Previously the word 'blazer' had been used by duolingo to translate 'la giacca'. Consistency is needed.

    October 31, 2018

Nathan519079

    It's the jackeeet!... Sopranos fans will understand

    January 14, 2019

Erated8

    The Dickens​ Is A Blazer? And Why Owuld You Try To Use It As The Translation Instead Of "The Jacket" When That's More Obvious As Giacca Sounds Like Jacket?

    July 9, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.