1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La giacca"

"La giacca"

Translation:The jacket

May 10, 2013

40 Comments


Carmen_CostaRica

I got the answer right but i was guessing: I think that the word should have been presented previously


Diana295432

The question before, translating from Italian to English, said that giacca was a blazer. I put blazer this time and apparently got it wrong


[deactivated user]

    Same here. Makes me wonder how accurate the whole 'course' is.


MichaelC34941

    Me too. If you look at the English course for Italian speakers, some of the translations are priceless.


mstone01501

    No related to duolingo, but I heard if you take an english language film, translate to another language then take that translation and go back to english you get really weird dialog.


Erated8

    Depends How Good You Are At Translating.


rogerioaugusto

    this world was not presented,,,


Jeffrey855877

    "the blazer" not accepted 17 Feb 2018. Funny, because I just had an exercise where la giacca was accepted for "the blazer".

    Make up your mind, Duo.


Jae633849

    I offered up "the blazer" as the translation here, and given that that's even offered as one of the possible translations by duolingo itself, it really seems that should be an acceptable response.


LindaP83

    Two sentences before it was "the blazer", now it is wrong and it is "the jacket". I am really confused. :-/


jackpady

    I know this is probably the obvious translation, but not two questions ago it was shown as a translation for "the coat". Is there any distinction between "cappotto" and "giacca" or are they interchangeable?


JosipNicotera

    I think it may be that a cappotto is more of a long coat, where a giacca is more of a jacket.


xxnrob08xx

    "la giacca" is used for "the jacket" and "il cappotto" is used for "the coat". I don't know if I answered your question the right way :P Hope it helped.


mukkapazza

    There might be a gray area when it comes to fashion but they're not exactly interchangeable. Where did you see that? And if you find it again, could you let me know? Thanks!


ceremo08

    it was on the opening question, a woman wearing a red woollen long coat/jacket but the choice given was the coat.


SusieOpperia

    This one too! I answered the blazer since the question before used giacca as blazer. Please fix these! You're messing up my scores!!


kacnique

    I love the false cognates. "Giacca" sounds like "jaca" in Portuguese, but meaning jackfruit.


EliaGrooms

    I put "the blazer" as my answer and got it wrong too. According to google translate "the blazer" is "il blazer" and "the jacket" is "il giacco".


EliaGrooms

    La giacca.. sorry.


bananalannah

    I hate when duolingo asks me to spell a word I haven't been introduced to yet.


haidarahhusain

    You aren't alone. No need to hate, let's repeat the lesson.


FranklinPa666142

    Is "giacca" also used in ballistics, as in the English "full metal jacket(FMJ)", meaning the copper layer over a bullet?


mariomnlopez

    Check your own answers


SusieOpperia

    Make up your mind, DuoLingo! La giacca is either the blazer or the jacket. The jacket is correct per iTranslate. You counted me wrong!


BrendaApon2

    I thought I could also write "blazer" as the answer... this is confusing.


tweinfurte

    I believe the g is supposed to sound like a j.


BillofKempsey

    When followed by an "i". Probably also by an "e".


brindlegrl

    couldn't understand that one at all, not even in slow mode.


Mike_PasOP

    Any help with the "g" sound at the beginning?? As a Spanish speaker, it sounds weird when I'm trying to pronunce it.


StanKing1

    It's a bit like the J of your French neighbors to the north, but a bit harsher, a tiny bit less voicing, more of an initial stop followed by release than in French.


sharkbbb

    Before -i or -e, G is pronounced like the English J in "jack". In all other cases it is pronounced like normal G in "go".


kim1947

    Duo writes as a right answer: the coat. It is wrong. The correct answers are: the suit or the blazer


AngelodeMa8

    Same here. Blazer was a correct translation for giacca. But this one marks it as incorrect.


ironman-777

    is giacca used for either a jacket or a blazer?


KarenPrent2

    Previously the word 'blazer' had been used by duolingo to translate 'la giacca'. Consistency is needed.


Erated8

    The Dickens​ Is A Blazer? And Why Owuld You Try To Use It As The Translation Instead Of "The Jacket" When That's More Obvious As Giacca Sounds Like Jacket?


2Skc4

    Giacca he doesnt hear


Robert245445

    Giacca sembung bawa golok

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.