"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:Sexta-feira é um dia da semana.

May 10, 2013

4 Comments


Kaoriocha

How about "sexta-feira é um dia do semana"? Can someone again explain for me the purposes and difference between "da", "do", "de"?

Is this correct?

"de" = of (not indicating feminine or masculine)

"da" = "de" + feminine

"do" = "de" + masculine

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right. The point is that semana is a feminine word, so you use "a". Most of time, words ending in -a are feminine...

May 10, 2013

polycrackr

"A sexta-feira é um dia da semana." is not right? It's incorrect to use the definite article 'a'?

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

It is incorrect. For descriptive sentences, don't use the definite article.

June 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.