"Wij hebben een krant."

Translation:We have a newspaper.

4 years ago

3 Comments


ethmister0

i love dutch

2 years ago

thatgingembre

I have Dutch learning CD, and the speaker there does not pronounce the "n" at the end of "hebben." So it sounds like "hebb-uh." This speaker pronounces the n. Which is correct? Or can you do either?

4 years ago

Simius
Mod

Many native speakers don't properly pronounce the "n" if the word ends on an unstressed -en. There are regional difference in pronunciation, and just personal ones too. I wouldn't worry too much about it.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.