1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben een krant."

"Wij hebben een krant."

Translation:We have a newspaper.

July 29, 2014

3 Comments


thatgingembre

I have Dutch learning CD, and the speaker there does not pronounce the "n" at the end of "hebben." So it sounds like "hebb-uh." This speaker pronounces the n. Which is correct? Or can you do either?


Simius

Many native speakers don't properly pronounce the "n" if the word ends on an unstressed -en. There are regional difference in pronunciation, and just personal ones too. I wouldn't worry too much about it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.