Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have that much water."

Translation:Ik heb niet zoveel water.

4 years ago

7 Comments


sus84
sus84

Can you say "ik heb zoveel water niet"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can't. "Zoveel" is one of a handful of adjectives that is always negated with "niet" in front. In essence, these adjectives replace the indefinite article "een" (or no article, in case of plural or uncountable nouns). So for the negation, instead of using "geen" instead of "een", you use "niet" + adjective.

Other adjectives like that are: elk, ieder, genoeg, veel, weinig, zulk and zo'n. Some examples:

"Ik heb geen water" - "I have no water" (no adjective, uses "geen")
"Ik heb niet veel water" - "I have not much water"
"Ik heb niet zo'n honger" - "I am not so hungry"
"Er is niet genoeg eten" - "There is not enough food"
"Niet iedere appel is hetzelfde" - "Not every apple is the same"

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

One more note: it is possible to say "Zoveel water heb ik niet". I'm not quite sure what the logic behind that construction is, though. Perhaps someone else can clarify.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Ik heb niet zoveel water" = i don't have much water (in general) "Zoveel water heb ik niet" would be used if someone asks for a specific amount: Heb je een litertje water voor me? "Zóveel water heb ik niet", so you'd say in English "not THAT much"

3 years ago

rayhaworth

Zoveel water heb ik niet. will be marked incorrect by Duoling.

4 years ago

AbigailNat10

Why not "weinig"?

8 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Can't I say „Ik heb er niet zoveel water."?

1 month ago