1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not have that much wate…

"I do not have that much water."

Translation:Ik heb niet zoveel water.

July 29, 2014

8 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

Can't I say „Ik heb er niet zoveel water."?


duckbird2

Ik heb er niet zoveel water. - why its not accepted?


sus84

Can you say "ik heb zoveel water niet"?


Simius

No, you can't. "Zoveel" is one of a handful of adjectives that is always negated with "niet" in front. In essence, these adjectives replace the indefinite article "een" (or no article, in case of plural or uncountable nouns). So for the negation, instead of using "geen" instead of "een", you use "niet" + adjective.

Other adjectives like that are: elk, ieder, genoeg, veel, weinig, zulk and zo'n. Some examples:

"Ik heb geen water" - "I have no water" (no adjective, uses "geen")
"Ik heb niet veel water" - "I have not much water"
"Ik heb niet zo'n honger" - "I am not so hungry"
"Er is niet genoeg eten" - "There is not enough food"
"Niet iedere appel is hetzelfde" - "Not every apple is the same"


Simius

One more note: it is possible to say "Zoveel water heb ik niet". I'm not quite sure what the logic behind that construction is, though. Perhaps someone else can clarify.


loulou744616

Il heb niet weinig water??


James_Hunt129

Would 'Ik heb weinig water' work?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.