Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He never asks me."

Translation:Él nunca me pregunta.

5 years ago

56 Comments


steve.rudman_cr

There are three ways to express never in Spanish. Él no me pregunta nunca, él nunca me pregunta, and él jamas me pregunta. Jamas and nunca, when used alone, go before the verb. Double negatives, wrong in English, are acceptable and commonly used in Spanish.

5 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

También puede ser "él nunca jamás me pregunta", para enfatizar la idea

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Dl marked my "él no me pregunta nunca" as wrong.

3 years ago

a2lkulkarni

yes DL still (30 Nov 2014) marks it incorrect. Is this really correct or incorrect? If it is correct we have to report it. If this is incorrect please throw some light on why. Thanks.

3 years ago

flitedocnm

Nonsense. Pedir also means to ask, because to ask also means to request. So, both pedir and preguntar are correct here. WHO PUT THIS TOGETHER?

4 years ago

JohnConnor10

The two Spanish verbs pedir and preguntar both mean "to ask" but they are not interchangeable depending on context.

Choose a form of pedir: to ask (for an object or a service) pedir to ask for, or request an object, service or favor

Pido carne. I ask for meat. (ask for direct object, meat)

Pedimos.
We ask. (ask for service) We order (ask for service).

Choose a form of preguntar: to ask a question or request information.

See link http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/sabcon.htm

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

I realize the difference between those, but in a task to choose all possible translations both can be chosen for "He never asks me".

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

Thank you JohnConnor10. Very helpful.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I thought pedir meant to ask for something. It is the difference between asking a question and asking for a question.

3 years ago

EricDiCocco

i used pedir and was marked wrong...

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

My point. Pedir is to ask for something, but once in awhile, depending on context, "he never asks me" could be translated using pedir.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I also said " El nunca me pide" and was marked wrong I do not understand even though Pedir is to ask for something, one may never be asked for that something and could then say "El nunca me pide." What am i missing?

4 years ago

JackStewart0

I think that "El nunca me pide" would translate to "He never asks for me" instead of "He never asks me."

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

i think u want to say "él nunca pregunta por mi"

4 years ago

espanol25

I likewise thought this was an appropriate answer

4 years ago

Naomy1966

Wouldnt it be "el nunca me pregunto

1 year ago

alisonespanol

Is it wrong to have nunca at the end of the sentence here? I was marked wrong but I want to be sure.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm totally guessing but I think it may work similar to "no". That is it goes right before verb it negates. Though if an indirect or direct object pronouns is used before the verb the negation comes before that pronoun.

5 years ago

drepple
drepple

That was exactly my point, rocko, but when I used pedir, it was marked wrong. It is not specified that the English meant to ask a question and therefore other possibilities should be anticipated.

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Why not 'no me pregunta nunca?'

5 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Graham, I wrote a similar sentence to yours: "él no me pregunta jamás", and was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

another bad sentence. he never asks me can also be translated "el no me pide" That was marked wrong. Why? once again, when sentences are out of context, multiple translations happen and must be recognized.

4 years ago

fred.sudak

Él no me pide means he does not ask me, which is not the same as he never asks me. It may not be a glaring difference without context, but context is not needed to see it is not an exact translation.

4 years ago

99butcher99

we are learning spanish here. If you are in mexico and you ask either way does it make any difference to anyone_ ¨? There is so little difference that that for all intents and purposes it is meaningless.

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote the same as mae-mart: el me nunca pregunta, andit was marked wrong. Can anyone please explain why?

4 years ago

fred.sudak

The "me" (or for that matter any direct or indirect object must be immediately before the verb). There is apparently a specific instance where it is attached to the verb (i.e. preguntarse) but I don't know when that would be used. I do know that other than that instance, it must come immediately before the verb.

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

Thank you, fred.sudak. That explains it perfectly for me.

4 years ago

drepple
drepple

Could be "He never asks me (for a dance)".

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not think so. You use the verb "pedir" to "ask for" something and "preguntar" to ask for information.

5 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

Why Not.... El nunca preguntame??????

4 years ago

EricDiCocco

it would only be preguntame if you're giving an order, otherwise you don't put the pronoun on the end. only for orders, infinitives, and in the present progressive

4 years ago

yaoayao
yaoayao

Why not: él me pregunta jamás ???

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

Él jamás me pregunta, se escribe en ese caso.

4 years ago

friend050

I still don't understand why "Él nunca me pide" is incorrect ... anyone?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It isn't incorrect. It hasn't been entered into the database for the program to mark it correct.

4 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

as of May 3, 2014, it is still considered incorrect!

4 years ago

Moxie296

I don't think it's wrong, depending on context in conversation. Because "pedir" means "to ask for (something)," perhaps they are looking for a qualifier, such as "Èl nunca me lo pide."

4 years ago

mae_mart
mae_mart

I was marked wrong for "él me nunca pregunta." Is it because "me" is considered part of the verb and should never be split from "pregunta?" Just looking for some clarification here.

4 years ago

RobertBrewer

Since there is no context to select pedir or preguntar both answers should be accepted. More of the "guess what is in my head" approach that is used in all these lessons. Try figuring out el and la arma since they use them interchangeably and you are always wrong!

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Say what. "La arma" shouldn't be pronounced. I guess it could be in a multiple choice to try to fool you.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I never understood the grammatical difference between "nunca" y "jamás", and between "preguntar" y "pedir". I think "preguntar" is for a question, and "pedir" to ask for something, correct?

4 years ago

Moxie296

I think "nunca" and "jamás" mean the same thing. I have a Spanish-Spanish dictionary, and in the entry for "jamás" it says "nunca." Also, we say in Spanish, "nunca jamás," which is like "never ever." I think the choice is style. My feeling is that "jamás" is a little more emphatic. However, "preguntar" and "pedir" are different, exactly as you say.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks! So, same grammar use for "jamás" and "nunca"?

4 years ago

Moxie296

I would say yes, though if you were to give a one word answer for "never," it would more likely be "Jamàs."

4 years ago

kcstearman

You are correct, "jamás" is more emphatic, even radical in tone. "Yo jamás ire a esa casa" (I would never ever go to that house in a million years).

So, in theory, "nunca" and "jamás" both mean "never", but the depth of meaning conveyed is quite different. Thus I think it is ill advised to say they can be used interchangeably.

Also, when used together it is important to note that "nunca jamás" is the normal order ("jamás nunca" can be found but it is quite rare).

2 years ago

marilynmymarilyn

Y Is "el no me pide" incorrect

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

Ask for = Pedir. Ask = preguntar. En frases imperativas, ask for = pedir. Ask me for them or Ask him for the letter. Ask for and Ask pueden significar =" Pedir algo". WHEN? cuando hablamos de dinero y SUELE omitirse el FOR, Please,ask the price. Por favor, pregunta el precio o pide el precio "por algo". Cuando en la misma frase existen un complemento indirecto y un directo se PUEDE omitir el FOR, they asked Maria a bottle = ellos pidieron a Maria una botella.

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

I've gone through all the comments and I don't get why "jamas él me pregunta" is wrong. Clearly it's to do with word order, but I find no rule for this and it "sounds" right to me.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

In November 2015, Duo accepted the following answers:

  • Él nunca me pregunta.
  • No me pregunta jamás.
  • Jamás me pregunta.

I don't know what answer you gave Duo, but in your comment, you typed "jamas" without the accent. Also, every answer must be programmed into the system. If your answer is correct, adding it to the list may not be a priority when allocating resources.

From Modern Spanish Grammar: A Practical Guide page 195 (by Christopher J. Pountain):

  • Nunca and jamás, ‘never’, are the exact opposites of siempre, ‘always’, all of which indicate frequency with regard to the action expressed by the verb. They are equally frequent in initial position, before the verb, or after the verb in a double negative construction. Jamás is less frequent and stronger than nunca.

In contrast, in English, never is an adverb which does not normally occur in initial position in the sentence. It is usually placed between the subject and the simple verb, as in "He never asks me", or after the verb "to be", as in "He is never on time".

When never is fronted, it is formal and emphatic, and the subject and verb must be inverted. Converting the English exercise into a "fronted" never produces an awkward sounding sentence that would not be used in conversational English:

  • "Never does he ask me".
2 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

I've never been dinged for the lack of an accent, so it must simply have been added in as acceptable later. I've heard formulations like "never does he ask me", but it it always sounded kind of non-standard. Sometimes these formulations from people for whom English is a second or third language get entrenched culturally and passed down to later generations who are native speakers from birth.

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

I suppose the key is to report variations of acceptable answers to Duo staff.

The "never" fronted formulation is in overall decline. However, after posting, I realized that it continues to be used in idomatic expressions starting "never in my life have I ..."

  • felt so frightened
  • been more sure
  • felt so humiliated
  • ever backed down
  • been drunk
  • seen such a beautiful sight
  • found myself in a situation where ...
2 years ago

sadie784977

Preguntar is more so associated with "to ask questions" pedir means to ask, either should be acceptable. Ive taken 7 years of spanish

2 years ago

JackStewart0

The Merriam-Webster electronic dictiionary defines preguntar to mean, to ask. And, it defines pedir to mean, to ask for. They both translate to ask, but asking a question is very different from asking for something. To say "He never asks for me" would translate to "Nunca se pregunta por mí." To say "He never asks me" would translate to "Él nunca me pregunta." To me, pedir does not work in the sentence to be translated.

2 years ago

BroccoliMa

What's wrong with "Él me pregunta nunca"? It said it was wrong.

1 year ago

vickiewill2

I've read through comments back four years and one person asked my question but it wasn't answered: Why isn't is correct to say "El nunca me pregunto"? Shouldn't it reflect the male "El" in the sentence?

5 months ago

Jackstewart2

Él nunca me pregunto would literally translate to He never I ask myself. It has to be pregunta for this sentence, not pregunto. Also, if you hold the key "E" down for a bit, a menu pops up that will allow you to select the accented letter. Buena suerte con su español.

5 months ago