1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono diverse persone."

"Ci sono diverse persone."

Translation:There are various people.

July 29, 2014

33 Comments


safibta

Can someone please confirm whether I am correct to think that "Loro sono diverse persone" translates to "They are different persons"?


ErikPoloni

Curiosity: can I say that c'è = ci + è ? Thanks :)


darkAngel263

Yes, that's exactly what it is.


ElMeuNom

Yes, but it is ALWAYS contracted to c'è. So yes, that is what it means, but you shouldn't say or write "ci è".


Ste-n-Dee

This points up a problem with the whole paradigm of translating snippets and sentences in isolation. I put "there are other people", which should be an acceptable translation (with the emphasis on "other", as in "not just us"). Not sure there is a good way to include every possible reasonable translation.

Maybe the thing to do is just to give the most literal translation possible. The problem with that is, of course, that it's bad linguistics; the most literal translation is seldom the best. In effect, such exercises teach us to be mechanical in our translating, which is precisely what we DON'T want.


sandrabruck

yes, but I wouldn't either accept "other people" in this case. The Italian sentence doesn't imply that "we are there"; so "not just us" doesn't fit in the context. In Italian you express this using "C'erano diverse altre persone."


LuigiUK2019

I don't speak English well (I'm Italian), but the phrase "there are various people" if for "various" we mean "different", in Italian the correct translation is "Ci sono persone diverse", not "Ci sono diverse persone", because this last phrase means "There are a few people" in the meaning "not so many people, but not so few people". I hope I explained myself


GraemeJeal

Your comment ties up with mine from a year ago, which pointed out that Google translate put it that way round.


Cicon1

why would we want to place emphasis on 'people' since it is at the end? Does diverso always come before the noun?


sandrabruck

the problem is that diverso is one of the adjectives that changes its meaning depending on its position (before or after the noun)

  • diverse informazioni = some/several information

  • informazioni diverse = different information


musmoulay

What you say regarding the position of "diverso" in relation to the noun doesn't tally with the translations provided in this and the previous exercise. "diversi posti" was translated as different places and "diverse persone" was translated as different/various people. There was no mention of "some", which, I would suggest, could be translated by "dei"or "degli". Could someone provide further clarification please?


sandrabruck

diverso in front of a noun has the meaning (several, some) you can control it in a really good grammar book that you can find (in part) online. Look at the end of page 298 and read the last 10 sentences.

http://bit.ly/YYuINR


Rick458190

I accept that the translation to English is literally correct but if someone said to me "There are various people" I would have little or no idea what they were trying to say. What I understand the Italian sentence is meant to say in English would be "There are various kinds of people." or more idiomatically "People are different."


GraemeJeal

Interesting, because Google puts diverso after the noun and translates it as "there are different people". Is that different from "there are various people"?


Angie140400

I thought that "ci", the clitic pronoun would translat to, We are diverse people. How does "there" override "we" which makes sense?


Ste-n-Dee

Ci doesn't mean "we", it means "us". So a literal word-for-word translation using "us" would be, "Us are various people," which of course doesn't make sense. By context, you can tell that ci sono here must mean "there are".


MintySciurus

When ci is used as a reflexive pronoun (clitic) with the verb essersi (the reflexive form of essere "to be"), it is only valid in combination with siamo (in the present tense). So "ci siamo" would mean "ourselves". While "mi sono" means "myself", and "si sono" means "themselves". In the same way that you can say "io sono" and "loro sono", but not "noi sono" (noi siamo would be the correct form).

https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-essersi.html

But "ci sono" is not a valid combination for a pronoun, so ci in this sense is the adverb "there", which modifies the verb essere (sono), which together means "there are".


johans2103

It's right to say: "Ci diverse persone"? I mean, "Ci" it's "There are" isn't it? So this "Sono" it's really necessary?


Ste-n-Dee

No. "C'è" and "ci sono" mean "there is" and "there are", respectively. You must have the verb.


johans2103

Thank you very much.


Espygur

Can't it be translated as There are many people?


robin.knip

So is "ci sono diverse persone diverse" = "there are various different people" ?


raecwright

It seems to me that persone should, or could, be translated as persons. In English we use the word 'persons', but I was marked wrong when I used it here.


CaterinaRosina

I have the same thought. If someone were to ask "Who is here?" the reply "There are various persons." would sound just as normal to me as "There are various people."


Royce_Lucas1

What is the difference of 'persone' and 'gente'?


Ste-n-Dee

Persone ("persons") emphasizes the individuality of each in the group: C'erano quattro persone nel gruppo "There were four persons in the group". Gente ("people") emphasizes the group aspect: La gente non ci vuol ascoltare "The people don't want to listen to us".


SarunasP

"They are diverse personas" not accepted. Bad


Ste-n-Dee

In English, a "persona" is an artificial role, such as what an actor portrays. A "person" is an individual; a "persona" is a fictitious entity.


LilyCamille01

Che cosa è la differenza tra persone, popolo, e gente?


John768017

There are several people is correct too.


NathanCohe208206

I agree with the previous comments; as a free standing sentence in English this would probably be an answer to a question such as "Who's there". By itself more likely to mean there are different types of people ,imho. First definition for diverso in one dictionary (Berlitz) is different.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.