1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Portugal is excellent."

"Portugal is excellent."

Translation:Tha a' Phortagail math fhèin.

May 30, 2020

2 Comments


Mirokha

What is math fhèin literally? "Good" + "self"?


Ariaflame

fhèin is used to emphasise. So basically to knock 'math' up a notch from 'good' to 'excellent'. It is sometimes translated to 'self' because it's often used to emphasise a pronoun, mi fhèin or sinn fhèin which will then often be translated to 'myself' or 'we ourselves'. But here it's just an intensifier. One might say it is doing the same for 'mi' or 'sinn', but there's no good way to translate that into English. (See the issues with mise and sinne in some lessons)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.