"Léa knows a lot of Portuguese recipes."

Translation:Léa connaît beaucoup de recettes portugaises.

May 30, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marc622892

The English could be understood as "knows of the existance of" or "understands how to make". Does that mean "sait" and "connait" should both be acceptable translations?


marshakush

thank you for asking my question. i usually understand the distinction between these verbs, but in this case, I thought savoir was appropriate.


--Roody--

I think it's best to forget the semantics or meaning.

Use connaître because it is followed by a noun phrase.

If it were followed by a verb phrase, you would use savoir.


John787925

I honestly don't think the English can be interpreted in the first sense. You could say she knows a lot of Portuguese dishes and mean it that way, but "knowing a recipe" really entails knowing how to make the dish. It's like the difference between "I know that place" and "I know the directions to that place".

On the other hand, I instinctively thought the translation should be connait which I suspect means more like "she is familiar with the recipe" than "she knows it", so now I'm really confused...


Donald495929

I think the English could be read as either "Léa is familiar with (has eaten) a lot of Portuguese recipes", or "Léa knows how to prepare a lot of Portuguese recipes." Am I correct that the first would use connaitre, and the second savoir?


WendyMcInt3

so in that case when the meaning is indistinct why aren't both versa accepted.


GraemeSarg

Because the latter would be "Léa sait faire/préparer beaucoup de recettes portugaises.", either of which might be accepted for all I know.


Tim623647

Donald you are right and I used savoir as well. Savoir is facts where as connaitre is generally people or places


geoff8407

Why is ' savoir ' wrong? I thought ' connaitre' was for people?


Michael238101

I have read all the comments - still don't know why savoir is not acceptable. Any answers please.


Geno604825

Savoir is for knowing facts conniatre for knowing people. Knowing recipes is a fact!!!!


GraemeSarg

I think you become familiar with a recipe. You can't really learn it from a book, you have to cook it at least once to properly know it.


WendyMcInt3

you can't learn it from a book?? How else are you going to cook it? If you dont know the recipe (facts) you won't cook it very well!!


GraemeSarg

As I said, if you memorise the book, without actually cooking it, then you don't genuinely "know" the recipe yet (IMHO).

I didn't genuinely "know" how to produce a good SpagBol until I'd done it at least a dozen times, whereas I could recite the recipe after two or three. But now I don't need a clock to tell me when to add the ingredients, or when to stop cooking, I do it when the mixture so far reaches the right colour or consistency.


snowflakesedge

Agreed on all comments here. If analagous spanish, connaître connotes to be familiar with or with people and places, while savoir would connote "to know information. It seems savoir could be used here. If someone could further tease out the rule(s) here, it would be helpful.


VivioGogo

Why plural - Portugaises?


TemeT_FIN

Recettes is plural (and feminine).


Help_Ukraine

Wrote "les" instead of "lea" and got dinged


GraemeSarg

Quite right, Les can't cook to save his life!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.