1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist meine Telefonnummer."

"Das ist meine Telefonnummer."

Translation:That is my phone number.

May 10, 2013

13 Comments


Fiddwana

In English you might simply say "That is my number." Is it the same in german? i.e could you say "Das ist meine Nummer"?


Cano555308

You can say it but it is not the best way to say it


Olivia626052

I want to know this also.


tkj357

How does it mean this and that? I thought diese, dieses, dieser meant this and das means that?


christian

Well, "das" can mean all sorts of things, including this, that, these, and those.


hipp5

Is there any sort of guidance for when we should translate as "this" vs. "that"?


Tibeem

Is also accepts “This is my phone number“


TommerShani

So Telefonnummer is feminine?


mattcolor

yes, for most words if you check the dictionary hints it will show the word's gender at the bottom


TommerShani

Thanks. Apparently, it gives you the gender only when you use duolingo from the computer, but not when using Duo from the smartphone...


Kerrier

Yes. Nummer is feminine and whenever a word is made from two or more other words, the gender of the combined word is always derived from the last word:

Das Telefon Die Nummer Die Telefonnummer


prodigyvictus

That's what she didn't say.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.