"I am going back to my place tonight."

Translation:Je rentre chez moi ce soir.

May 30, 2020

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidRicha12273

why not cette nuit


nobody.123456

"Ce soir" is more common for saying "tonight".

If you say cette noit, it will mean "this night". So, you can imagine the difference between saying "I will meet you tonight" and "I will meet you this night"

Hope it helped.


sallinger

I swear in other lessons I've been marked wrong for translating "soir" as "night" instead of "evening." Am I losing my mind, or is this a special case where "ce soir" can mean either "tonight" or "this evening"?


MmeMAS

No, you are not losing your mind. I was puzzled, too. It's hard to distinguish between the two without examples to compare them.


ShubhamSurf

Cette nuit is also accepted! Oct 25, 2021.


coriandres

How about "Je vais rentrer chez moi cette nuit"?


MmeMAS

Hi, coriandres, In a recent exercise, Sitesurf explained that Je vais rentrer had a different meaning than je rentre but I did not take note of it. I'm sorry that I am not more helpful.


Fadeke523805

Wish someone can explain here because i thought it should be je voudrais rentrer too


MmeMAS

"Je voudrais" means I would like to..., not "I am going to," as the exercise says.


jesi575819

Ok. But rentre doesnt mean i am going to. Surely there has to be something between the je & rentrer


Danielle170553

(present) Je rentre= I'm going back (home) or I go back (home). It doesn't need an auxiliary verb, because its not translating "going to," which would be the near future (Near future) Je vais rentrer= I'm going to go back home


Prachi_Gajjar

Rentrer is an infinitive which means 'to go back' • Je dois rentrer avant minuit. Rentre is used with je/il/elle • Je rentre travail.

Hope it helps!


BrianKnight

Surely this sentence expresses an intention to do something later, i.e. a future tense.


Suryadyuti1

What is the difference between rentre and rentrer? Which one is used where?


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je retourne chez moi ce soir. Accepted :)


Eliza_1414

Why not " Je rentre chez moi cette nuit"? I don't get what's wrong with it.


JannyMoore

Why not Je vais rentrer chez moi ce soir?


MmeMAS

In a different exercise, Sitesurf explained that Je vais rentrer had a different meaning than je rentre but I did not take note of it. I'm sorry that I am not more helpful.


Bouboboubo

Why not :je reviens chez moi ce soir ?


Sinimailanen

Why not "Je vais chez moi ce soir" ?


MmeMAS

Your sentence is "I am going to my place...," not "I am going Back."


JesusBodyguard

Should also accept "Je vais rentrer chez moi ce soir" - as a matter of fact, it is the more correct translation. Going implies future tense. "I go back to my place tonight" would be the correct prompt for the translation employed here.


MmeMAS

Sitesurf explained that Je vais rentrer had a different meaning than je rentre but I did not take note of it. I'm sorry that I am not more helpful.


SameerNaru3

si on dit: Je rentre chez moi ce nuit... c'est ne pas correct?


Jojo553168

That would be cette nuit.

Ce n'est pas correct ?
N'est-ce pas correct ?


D__Germany

Right. Must be future tense.


Jaap28701

I wrote Je rentre chez moi ce soir, but Duolingo said I was wron g


MmeMAS

The next time that you have the correct answer marked wrong by Duolingo, return to the tab that shows the exercise, copy your answer and paste it to a post here in the Discussions tab. Other participants will then be able to confirm that you are correct or will notice a small error that you overlooked.


antonio66908

La reponse est correcte mais on ne l'admet pas


David467102

Why is je rentre ce soir chez moi wrong? Please?


MmeMAS

Because of the word order. "Chez moi" should be before "ce soir."


RahulBalak7

What's wrong with "Je rentre à mon lieu ce soir"?


MmeMAS

"Chez ___" is a very ingrained expression. Even if a French person didn't say "chez moi," he/she would probably say "a la maison" or "a l'appartement."


Telaysin

What is wrong with je retourne chez moi ce soir?


MmeMAS

Because "rentrer" is the verb to return home.


Lauren588551

When do you say de chez or chez?


MmeMAS

just "chez" means at the home or house of. "Nous allons chez Marie." We're going to Marie's home (place). "De" chez would be "from." Nous venons de chez Marie. We are coming from Marie's place.


JakubDodek2

Really" ce soir"? Then why you didn't put that word for choosing???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.