1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos han elegido un nuevo g…

"Ellos han elegido un nuevo gobierno."

Translation:They have elected a new government.

July 29, 2014

16 Comments


Iamchanel

How to you elect an entire GOVERNMENT???

December 14, 2015

JulioCC11

I had the EXACT same thought, word for word, well, except your typo (to)

July 23, 2016

AmadouLy

That zound weird

November 24, 2018

AmadouLy

Typo. I meant, that sounds weird

November 24, 2018

yoalgebra

Can I use "selected" instead of "elected"?

September 23, 2014

AmadouLy

That would not implied a democracy. And that was the idea here

November 24, 2018

wgills502

Can elegido translate to "chosen" "They have "chosen" a new government." Is that an acceptable translation?

October 27, 2014

Shawy89

Yes. That's what I put. The verb 'elegir' literally means 'to choose'.

November 3, 2014

AmadouLy

Makes sense. But the idea is election and electon implies democracy.

November 24, 2018

Tomasz1

Ok, now. I heard some "tip" about the position of an adjective. It said "If it's opinion you should put it before the noun, if it is not - after". Other "tip" i got was "It is never a mistake if you put an adjective after the noun". Well... why is it "nuevo gobierno" no "gobierno nuevo"?

July 29, 2014

ScotRobert1

I have CHOSEN .......ELEGIDO

May 20, 2018

Saarlane

Government can't be elected. Parliament can be elected.

June 27, 2016

MJForbes1

"They have a newly elected government"....couldnt that be acceptable?

April 16, 2017

HeavySpanvich

And his name is John Cena!!!

August 22, 2017

AmadouLy

In english, especially in America( present perfect in other languages like french and spanish can be translated by the use of the preterite

November 24, 2018

elzbet3

I also want to know why nuevo gobierno not the reverse.

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.