1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our daughters will grow up, …

"Our daughters will grow up, and they will go to middle school."

Translation:Nos filles grandiront et elles iront au collège.

May 30, 2020

14 Comments


Qiset1

I suppose our way of naming the various stages of school seem odd to the French too.


Jojo553168

It does indeed. ☻


G_mo_mo

Will go 'at the (au)' vs 'to (à)' middle school?


EvaZelen1

Is there any difference between le collége and L''école secondaire?


MarkCreed

I've no idea what a middle school is so i plumped for lycée


LindaCioto

the woman who spoke said brilliant


Barb340840

i know that college and university are the same but middle school can't be college too really!!!!


Alex433433

Attendront collège ?


Nathan173901

No, because attendre means "to wait (for)". The English verb "to attend" translates to fréquenter or assister.


Alex433433

D'oh. Completely overlooked that that was the meaning of attendre.


rgaughan

Why not "Nos filles va grandir, et elles iront au collège."


Nathan173901

You need the verb in 3rd person plural, not singular: Nos filles vont grandir...


rgaughan

Oh gosh, that's a silly one. Thanks for taking the time to help me out.


Contagion21

Also, "aller" as a future tense auxiliary is for very near future from what I've read. So 'grandiront' would be more appropriate in rhis context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.