Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat eats the mouse."

Translation:De kat eet de muis.

4 years ago

9 Comments


skba1704

Why does paard (horse) follow "het" while Kat (cat) and muis (mouse) follow after "de"?

4 years ago

clemenzzzz

There are no rules about this, only feeling and enough time will help you understand. Source: I'm native German, and "het" and "de" is very similar to German use of the articles.

4 years ago

Islacorn
Islacorn

comment/3732938 theres a thread describing and explaining "de" and "het"

4 years ago

skba1704

Thanks to both of you ^^

4 years ago

Liorde95

When refering to animals, are they all "It" like in english? Or can i refer to them like "Ze is een kat"?

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

Why does it have "op" at the end? And why does it not accept it without it?

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Whats the easiest way to know when to use eet or eten

3 years ago

ebbrown
ebbrown

eet is singular eten is plural. Zij eet een appel/She eats an apple. Zij eten een appel/They eat an apple.

3 years ago

gigibatwoman

That is the second mouse sacraficed on the altar of learning dutch :(

3 years ago