Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zegt het niet."

Translation:He does not say it.

4 years ago

15 Comments


mccomish
mccomish

There seems to be a problem here with accepted definitions of zegt. In the previous question "say" was not accepted and on this question "tell" is not accepted. Am I missing something or is this just a teething problem with the algorithm?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I think it's just an issue on the website. I believe both "say" and "tell" would work, and the fact that it switched which was accepted indicates a problem.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

....and yet, more often "we say" something, but "tell" someone. It's a subtle nuance.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Very true. There's also "vertellen," which means "tell."

3 years ago

EthanGraha2

i believe that is the discrepancy in which word is accepted. the way Duo works is if there's a clear, commonly used translation, that is the one accepted, and in this context, say and tell basically mean the same thing (hence the one Dutch word). then it's just a matter of understanding which translation is contextually "correct" at the time.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "say" requires a direct object, and "tell" requires an indirect object. These just need to be reported when omitted, but here "tell" would not be correct.. "I say something to someone." or "I tell someone something." when both direct and indirect objects are in the sentence, but "I say it." not "I tell it." and "I tell her." not "I say her."

3 years ago

LizThorp

how would you say "he says nothing" because that was my guess

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"He says nothing" is "Hij zegt niets."

3 years ago

ElandV

Thanks. I think i also missed this thinking of what you wrote.

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

Is “he does not say” a suitable translation?

3 years ago

inflim

No as 'het' is used in the sentence you need to include 'it'

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

I see het is used in many cases where you would not say "it", however. For example: "wie weet het" would just be translated as "who knows".

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's just idiom. You'll find quirks like that in all languages.

3 years ago

MidnightJenny

Does anyone else hear a hard "th" when listening to the fast version?

2 years ago

ibeardsell

It's somewhat awkward, but why isn't "he says it not" acceptable?

2 years ago