1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascia che ti spiego."

"Lascia che ti spiego."

Translation:Allow me to explain.

May 10, 2013

20 Comments


Amerath

I have no idea how this answer was correct and think I may be missing an explanation. I assumed it would mean "he lets go (based on the a ending of lascia meaning he lets go of) of what (based on che meaning that or what) I explain (spiego) to you (ti). Anyone got any ideas how I could have reached the correct solution?


Chris123456

Allow me to explain :)) Lascia has two forms: the third person singular in the present indicative tense as you correctly state in your post "he/she/it leaves/lets go of" BUT it also has an imperative (command) form which relates to the second person singular of the imperative tense and conveys the meaning of "You leave (allow, permit) me to explain" Hope I have explained that ok to you ;)


Stick.to.it

So I guess it's like the English word "let". We say "I let go of it", but also "Let me explain this to you".


Amerath

Not sure I have got my head round it yet but that definitely helps, thanks :)


magofa

So the "ti" is implied? Let me explain it to you?


rocketthebunny

i meant to put "Leave what I explain to yourself", as in I explain something, and you don't say anything about it... But it doesn't accept it, even seeing as it's a logical (Kind of) sentence


Noell52

What is"che" doing in there?


sueheiser

I don't understand how to get a "me" out of this at all. Lascia is the conjugation for he/she, and ti is for you, so if anything it seems like it should be "allow him to explain it to you." Where does "me" come in?? Shouldn't it be lascio?


paraguaijin

because in this case lascia is the second-person imperative: "i'm asking/ordering to you to let me explain". hmmm i wonder why not use "lasciami che te spiego" then, is it redundant?


ConfusGars

Leave (so) that I explain it to you :)


CalBR

Why "ti" and not "te"?


aubrie.mar

So lascia can also mean let me explain?


Andor47027

Duo, what have you done? :)


Lisa79533

In the latest example they give Lascia che spiego as the correct answer. I too am confused, as I thought it should be Lascia me che spiego. I really do not understand this one.


Girishkorgaonkar

Think of it as "You leave it to me so that I should explain it to you" Lascia because it's also used as second person imperative


Silvia569487

If it is "ti spiego" it means it is explain to "you" not just "explain"


kristencox

WHY--wwwwhhyyyyyyy do they keep using imperative forms of verbs in the already horribly confusing clitics section?


lisa97880

Why not...You allow me to explain? Is there a spot where I can get help with clictics??? I do not understand them at all.


SeanPetrik

It's tough already to understand the clitics, but why introduce the imperative when it's still a few lessons away?


ToddDowty

Even with everyone's posts trying to help (thank you btw), i still have no idea how this one translates. All the first person, second, third, verbs here, pronouns there, reflective this and objects that... I'm beyond confused. I hoped to enjoy learning italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.