"We bought another apartment."

Translation:Nous avons acheté un autre appartement.

May 30, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abel190145

is 'un' really necessary before 'autre' ? to mean 'another'?


relox84

Yes it is: after all it's just like in English where you say "we bought another (= an other) apartment" and not just "we bought other apartment"


Abel190145

Thank you !


Karin453916

There is a spelling mistake? Avons acheter or avons acheté?


Amour554432

Avons acheté. When you conjugate the verb 'avoir' before any other verb, the following verb automatically receives the state of a past tense as this is used only in such cases

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.