1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piacciono le donne."

"Mi piacciono le donne."

Translation:I like women.

May 10, 2013

6 Comments


Amerath

Why is "piacciono" applicable here? I would usually use "Mi piace" for I like. I assume it has something to do with the subject of the liking being a plural but my usually guess would be that "piacciono" means "they like". Any suggestions to figure this kind of thing out in future?


coriolano77

In the English sentence the subject is "I". In the Italian sentence the subject is "le donne"(plural). This is more evident if you change the sequence of the words "le donne mi piacciono".


Screechymi

This confuses me every single time. I don't understand how the women are the subject if they are the ones being liked. Doesn't that by definition make them the object of the sentence? Piace gets me every time.


Teresinha

Think so: The women are pleasing to me.


WarsawWill

English also used to have dative expressions like this - Chaucer is full of them. Two which survive (although perhaps not in everyday language) are "woe is me" (woe is to me) and "methinks" (it seems to me)


Holly604087

Think of it as "the women are pleasing to me (or to him, to us, etc).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.