"C'est l'année où tu t'es cassé la jambe."

Translation:This is the year when you broke your leg.

May 30, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bryananderson0

The year is in the present and the broken leg is in the past. Without further elaboration this is a totally stupid sentence. "That was the year when you broke your leg" makes more sense.


lacai

Can "que" be used instead of "où" here?


Mister_Matthew

Again Duo is talking about a year in the past but is using the present tense. Surely it should be "This was the year..."?


grant869259

Où can be either when or where?


Sitesurf

"Où" is "where" and only "where" as interrogative word: Où vas-tu ? = Where are you going?

In this sentence, it is a relative pronoun (like "qui, que, quoi, dont"). It starts a relative clause and its antecedent (the thing it replaces/refers to) is "année".

In this case, it means "when" but it could also mean "where":

  • C'est l'endroit où tu t'es cassé la jambe = It's the place where you broke your leg.

reneeb7

Yep! In this context think of it as "in which"


orichardsky

"Tu te cassais la jambe" is incorrect? Writting from the audio


Sitesurf

The difference in vowel sound between "te" and "t'es" is the same as between "the" and "they".

Even if you don't hear it well, remember that "tu te cassais" means "you used to break" or "you were breaking", so none can work for this sentence, because the leg was broken once and at once.


DonCampbel7

Could you say "c'est l'annee quand tu t'es casse la jambe " Quand as well as ou" ?


Sitesurf

No, you cant. "Où" is a relative pronoun in this sentence, not an adverb of location.

Le jour où, la semaine où, la fois où, le mois où, l'année où...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.