"Mi segue."

Translation:She follows me.

May 10, 2013

6 Comments


Amerath

The answer I entered was "he follows me" and with the correct solutions being "it follows me" or "she follows me" i believe this is correct. Based on the other lessons on here if the person's gender is not specified by words such as "lui/lei" then "he" or "she" is generally correct for the statements. Any help?

May 10, 2013

dnovinc

You are correct.

May 10, 2013

frietjemet

What about 'follow me?'. How would you say that if not by 'mi segue', with 'segui me'?

November 23, 2013

dnovinc

In that case we have imperative:

  • "Mi segua." = "Follow me." (addressing one person formal)
  • "Mi segui." = "Follow me." (addressing one person informal)
  • "Mi seguite." = "Follow me." (addressing more than one person)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguire#Conjugation

November 23, 2013

DimitrisKane

why not "me segue" ?

January 1, 2015

BrunAnimas

It's almost nonsense, but I remembered the Spanish form of it "me sigue"/"he follows me" and I understood.

May 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.