1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They eat the rice."

"They eat the rice."

Translation:Zij eten de rijst.

July 29, 2014

12 Comments


laneybee27

Why not "het" instead of "de"?


karendho

It's like 'le' and 'la' in French, so with rijst, its always 'de rijst'


El2theK

If you say "Het rijst" you are saying "It is rising/It rises". Which comes from the Dutch verb rijzen. Note that this is different from the Dutch verb reizen which means to travel.


breadsprinkels

I still cant figure out the difference between eet and eten.


Simius

They are different conjugations of the verb "eten" (to eat ). "Eet" is used for singular subjects, "eten" is for plural. Here is the full table:

Ik eet - I eat
Jij eet - You eat
Hij/zij eet - He/she eats
Wij eten - We eat
Jullie eten - You (plural) eat
Zij eten - They eat


haleycathy

Can 'ze' also mean they or does only 'zij' mean they?


karendho

'ze' is also correct :)


Zuhal853792

Whats the difference between Jij and je ?!


RenanContente

Id like to know the difference between Zij/zij. The only way to distinguish both is the capital letter?


Susande
  • I = ik
  • you (singular) = jij
  • he = hij
  • she = zij (enkelvoud)
  • it = het
  • we = wij
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • they = zij (meervoud)

So you need zij here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.