Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat the rice."

Translation:Zij eten de rijst.

4 years ago

12 Comments


laneybee27

Why not "het" instead of "de"?

3 years ago

karendho
karendho

It's like 'le' and 'la' in French, so with rijst, its always 'de rijst'

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you say "Het rijst" you are saying "It is rising/It rises". Which comes from the Dutch verb rijzen. Note that this is different from the Dutch verb reizen which means to travel.

3 years ago

breadsprinkels

I still cant figure out the difference between eet and eten.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They are different conjugations of the verb "eten" (to eat ). "Eet" is used for singular subjects, "eten" is for plural. Here is the full table:

Ik eet - I eat
Jij eet - You eat
Hij/zij eet - He/she eats
Wij eten - We eat
Jullie eten - You (plural) eat
Zij eten - They eat

4 years ago

breadsprinkels

Dank je wel :)

4 years ago

DieDeutscheKatze

Can 'ze' also mean they or does only 'zij' mean they?

4 years ago

karendho
karendho

'ze' is also correct :)

3 years ago

Zuhal853792

Whats the difference between Jij and je ?!

2 years ago

RenanContente
RenanContente

Id like to know the difference between Zij/zij. The only way to distinguish both is the capital letter?

1 year ago

Hemmels
Hemmels

Jullie or Zij?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande
  • I = ik
  • you (singular) = jij
  • he = hij
  • she = zij (enkelvoud)
  • it = het
  • we = wij
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • they = zij (meervoud)

So you need zij here.

1 year ago