"Your husband is leaving."

Translation:Tha an duine agad a' falbh.

May 30, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rraine7

I kinda wish there was a way to set the tree to be harder...what I mean is typos. Some types of typos are really just wrong answers.

It is like if i type "duine" here it is accepted, but really it should be "dhuine". For me repeating a question over and over because I have a typo makes it stick in my brain.

Any chance the tree could be made to not accept typos of any kind? Maybe after you have completed the tree; it could unlock hard mode. Forcing you to spell all words correctly, use proper punctuation, accents and even capitalization.

Thanks for all your help to the GhĂ idhlig Team!!!


StephenGur6

I agree with this post


CatrionaGr10

why is the 'an' needed in 'an duine agad'?


Rraine7

From the notes section: an duine - the man agam - at me an duine agam - my husband

The word duine doesn't really mean husband until it is combined with aig to show possession.


CatrionaGr10

got it, thank you!


Chris500195

When do we use a' falbh vs a' fagail?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.