1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "No one has a spear."

"No one has a spear."

Translation:Nemo hastam habet.

May 30, 2020

3 Comments


DifuWu

Why is "nemini est hasta" marked wrong?


DavidPNash

Also, the course doesn't cover datives in general very thoroughly -- it does mention "Nomen [dative pronoun] est ..." but treats it as an idiom, not as a general rule for describing possession or characteristics with the dative.


Ivitcyex

Nemini is not taught in the course. The contributors have to manually add all translations, so they will focus on ones with taught vocabulary. Other potentially correct translations may be omitted because learners will never be taught those particular words in this version of the course.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.