"You really don't realize this!"

Translation:Tu ne te rends vraiment pas compte de ça !

May 30, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hermione256

How do you know what order to put these words? I get confused with negatives mixed with adverbs (vraiment).


relox84

Most adverbs are placed directly after pas, unless they modify pas itself in which case they are put before: compare "you don't really" (= pas vraiment) and "you really don't" (= vraiment pas)


Lisaskier

Merci beaucoup for that insight relox.... thankfully this particular construction is one that I "really" wouldn't use!!! ;]}


Sally974303

Tu ne t’en rends vraiment pas compte! Rejected.


MarkCreed

I really don't understand the English, let alone the French


Lisaskier

I can't imagine a single situation where the english sentence would be said Mark.....well, certainly not by a native English speaker!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.