1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen lezen."

"De mannen lezen."

Translation:The men read.

July 29, 2014

10 Comments


RaeWon

So if plural: De mannen lezen. If single: De man leest.

Is this correct?

July 29, 2014

vam1980

Yes.

July 29, 2014

Sophie711441

Whag is the diference betwen DE and HET

February 8, 2019

ollieliell

there are no rules, you just have to learn which word uses which one. the only rule is all plurals use de for example het meisje: the girl de meisjes: the girls

examples of words that use de: vrouw (woman) ~ appel (apple) ~ melk (milk)

words that use het: meisje (girl) ~ kind (child) ~ sap (juice)

May 1, 2019

jess190012

is lezen also past tense? like would you use it to say "i have read that book (in the past)"?

as someone who's only started a couple days ago (and so not good) would "Ik lezen Harry Potter" be a decent translation to "I read Harry Potter" or am i missing something

April 14, 2018

vam1980

The paste tense of 'lezen' is 'lazen' (1st person plural). The correct translation of "I read Harry Potter" is "ik lees Harry Potter" ('ik' is 1st person singular, so the verb is also 1st person singular).

April 14, 2018

halbschaf

Müsste dann heißen "The man "reads", oder?

July 23, 2019

Adrian53542

Nein, weil 'de mannen' plural ist. Also, 'the men read'.

July 31, 2019

Juanfelipe122357

Im confused should it be the men are reading instead of read

August 9, 2019

EdHu6p

I had to say De mannen lezen, but i said "de mannen slappen" on purpose and the system counted it as being correct. You try it to see if it also happens.

September 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.