1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen lezen."

"De mannen lezen."

Translation:The men read.

July 29, 2014

11 Comments


RaeWon

So if plural: De mannen lezen. If single: De man leest.

Is this correct?


Sophie711441

Whag is the diference betwen DE and HET


ollieliell

there are no rules, you just have to learn which word uses which one. the only rule is all plurals use de for example het meisje: the girl de meisjes: the girls

examples of words that use de: vrouw (woman) ~ appel (apple) ~ melk (milk)

words that use het: meisje (girl) ~ kind (child) ~ sap (juice)


jess190012

is lezen also past tense? like would you use it to say "i have read that book (in the past)"?

as someone who's only started a couple days ago (and so not good) would "Ik lezen Harry Potter" be a decent translation to "I read Harry Potter" or am i missing something


vam1980

The paste tense of 'lezen' is 'lazen' (1st person plural). The correct translation of "I read Harry Potter" is "ik lees Harry Potter" ('ik' is 1st person singular, so the verb is also 1st person singular).


halbschaf

Müsste dann heißen "The man "reads", oder?


Adrian53542

Nein, weil 'de mannen' plural ist. Also, 'the men read'.


Juanfelipe122357

Im confused should it be the men are reading instead of read


EdHu6p

I had to say De mannen lezen, but i said "de mannen slappen" on purpose and the system counted it as being correct. You try it to see if it also happens.


Nataliussum

Die Männer lesen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.