1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mannen lezen."

"De mannen lezen."

Translation:The men read.

July 29, 2014

13 Comments


RaeWon

So if plural: De mannen lezen. If single: De man leest.

Is this correct?


Sophie711441

Whag is the diference betwen DE and HET


ollieliell

there are no rules, you just have to learn which word uses which one. the only rule is all plurals use de for example het meisje: the girl de meisjes: the girls

examples of words that use de: vrouw (woman) ~ appel (apple) ~ melk (milk)

words that use het: meisje (girl) ~ kind (child) ~ sap (juice)


halbschaf

Müsste dann heißen "The man "reads", oder?


Adrian53542

Nein, weil 'de mannen' plural ist. Also, 'the men read'.


jess190012

is lezen also past tense? like would you use it to say "i have read that book (in the past)"?

as someone who's only started a couple days ago (and so not good) would "Ik lezen Harry Potter" be a decent translation to "I read Harry Potter" or am i missing something


vam1980

The paste tense of 'lezen' is 'lazen' (1st person plural). The correct translation of "I read Harry Potter" is "ik lees Harry Potter" ('ik' is 1st person singular, so the verb is also 1st person singular).


GaelicGirl2

I read (present)
I read (past)
I have read

Ik lees
Ik las
Ik heb gelezen

Plural Would be

Wij lezen
Wij lazen
Wij hebben gelezen

I actually can't think of ány verb in dutch where past and present are the same. (Maybe there are and they are just not coming to me. If you had asked me on the spot if there were english verbs like that I wòuld habe said yes, but not surely I immediately could ve come up with an example)


aaki25

No comments on how "de mannen lezen" sounds like an austrialian going "the mona lisa" ?


GooseZA

Why is "The men are reading" incorrect?


GaelicGirl2

The men are reading
The men read

Are both correct. If you typed it exactly like this with no errors you should report it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.