1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The animal"

"The animal"

Translation:Het dier

July 29, 2014

6 Comments


Shibaniak

What is difference between het and de?


Simius

"de" is used for masculine and feminine nouns, "het" is used for neuter nouns. See here for more info on the Dutch articles.

Here is a list of all the grammar explanations that have been posted so far, for future reference.


jose403844

simius your links do not work. thanks


YM.Ramdon

Why "het dier" ??


ulf218297

To make things more interesting, exercises like this should always include both"het" and "de" as possible answers.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.