"Son mis primos."

Translation:They are my cousins.

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msprenger

I typed You are my cousins ( thinking Son as in formal Ustedes) and I got it wrong

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

I just put this too, can someone please explain why this is wrong ^^

5 years ago

mitaine56

maybe it's because, normally we use the informal way when we talk with cousins, and ustedes is formal.

4 years ago

DanielCsomor

But then dont give "you" as a hint...

4 years ago

mitaine56

it's only a choice of answers, it's a lesson here, try to find the correct answer.

4 years ago

Gnurr
Gnurr

I asked my spanish/argentinian friend and she said that they use ustedes in general, not only for formal sentences (usted on the other hand is very formal according to her)

anyways I don't understand why "You are my cousins" is wrong, seems like it should be correct

4 years ago

BuddyRey

Why no inclusion of "Ellos" or "Ellas" in the sentence? otherwise, it's a complete mystery who my cousins are supposed to be. You? Them? etc.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Luckily in the real world there would be some context to help you. If your cousins were right in front of you and no other people were just mentioned "you" would be understood. If other people had been mentioned before then "they" might have been understood since the people present would already know they were not your cousins. Also it is possible no other people were mentioned before and the people you are talking to do not know they are your cousins. They would understand you meant "you" in that case. Probably other cases too.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I agree with Rocko2012. You wouldn't walk up to a stranger and say this, unless you first led with something else. Otherwise, you'd use the noun instead of implying it. Spanish speakers on both ends of the conversation are aware of the awkward ambiguity of such a conversation. Additionally, in most cases in Spanish speaking cultures, some degree of formality or at least proper manners are required in certain situations. Just as walking up to strangers and saying only, “My cousins." would be strange and confusing to most English speakers, so it is that, “Are my cousins." is strange and poor etiquette in Spanish, unless the exact topic has already been made clear. Context is important. If the person being spoken to isn't sure who you are talking about, then they aren't listening or you aren't communicating effectively.

4 years ago

mitaine56

buddyrey, the pronoun is implied in son and without context Duo accepts feminine or masculine, ellos or ellas

3 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

Why is "you (ustedes) are my cousins" wrong? The context could have been something like "come on guys, you are my cousins, after all!"...

5 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

Definitely report it. "Ustedes son mis primos" should also be accepted (as far as I know, there's no other "you" plural except the Spain "vosotros/vosotras").

4 years ago

evord91

Tu eres mi primo. = you are my cousin.

4 years ago

nukum

Where is the word "they" in this sentence?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In Spanish the verb can be conjugated with the pronoun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation "Son" is the conjugation of the verb "ser" and "ellas/ellos/ustedes". "they are", "you all are", "you(plural) are"

5 years ago

LeslieNhan

So would "Es mi prima" be "She is my cousin"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

leslie- yes

3 years ago

cklingsporn1

Son is they, not you.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ckling-son is also ustedes, formal you

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.