"Zijvraagtdemanwatvoorhondhijheeft."

Translation:She asks the man what kind of dog he has.

4 years ago

30 Comments


JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Would "Zij vraagt de man wat vor een hond hij heeft" also be a proper sentence?

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Except for "vor" instead of "voor", it is an excellent sentence. Both wat voor and wat voor een are used, there is no difference. In spoken Dutch it is pronounced as voorn (IPA: /vɔɹn/).

3 years ago

8nkearns

How the heck can voor be both "for" and "kind of"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Words can have multiple definitions depending on context.

1 year ago

spoonboy82

It can also be 'before'

1 year ago

AidanH
AidanH

How would you say: what breed of dog. because thats what i put.

3 years ago

GaitB
GaitB

welk ras

1 year ago

NL-Love

Is there a difference between vraagt and stelt?

4 months ago

Janet427540

The answer Duolingo gave me was "She asks the man what type of dog he's" No one would say "he's" in that context. It would be "he is" or, more likely "it is"

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I wrote 'She asks the man what kind of dog he's got', and it was also corrected into '... what kind of dog he's'. I think it should be '... what kind of dog he has'.

10 months ago

erezsh
erezsh

"she asks the man what kind of dog does he have"

Isn't that also correct?

4 years ago

downhoff
downhoff

First that sentence would need to be - She asks the man, "what kind of dog does he have?" - but then that would mean she is asking the man about another man's dog, so it has a different meaning.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

No.. that makes no sense. Subclauses should never have inverted verbs in English even if this was a question.

4 years ago

Clavendys
Clavendys

Never say "never" my friend! ; ) Subordinate clauses can have inverted verbs in english. If the sentence has two independent clauses without a conjunction, most of the time a semicolon is used, but when the first clause is a short imperative introducing a question, a comma is used. In these cases, inverted verbs can be seen in subclauses. You will find examples of this in the US national anthem: "Oh say, can you see by the dawn's early light ..." and so on. Kind regards

3 years ago

AndreaVicoBasso

What is the point of "voor"?

3 years ago

Persikov

what = wat, what kind of = wat voor

I can't help you more than that, I can't find any information to decompose "wat voor" into its parts.

3 years ago

AndreaVicoBasso

Thank you, it's clearer now

3 years ago

tsukakaruka
tsukakaruka

Zij vraagt de man wat voor hond heeft hij. Is it correct?

3 years ago

Quevun
Quevun

Is "wat voor hond hij heeft" a subordinate clause? Is that why heeft is at the end?

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Yes, in a subordinate clause the verb or group of verbs is at the end. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

10 months ago

gizm0bill

"She asks the man what kind of a hound does he have" how is this incorrect?!

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

As El2thek has explained, hounds refer to a specific type of dog breed in English. The word might have referred to dogs in general in the past (and to be perfectly honest, that's all dogs were used for back then - hunting). Dutch/German has continued to use the word to refer to dogs of all breeds, whereas English hasn't.

An interesting fact: The word 'dog' was actually adopted by a few other European languages such as French ('dogue') to mean the 'mastiff' which is again a specific group of breeds as opposed to the English word which is more general.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hound?q=Hound

"A dog of a breed used for hunting, especially one able to track by scent"

2 years ago

gizm0bill

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english-thesaurus/dog

it's still listed as a synonym, and I don't think this app should radically correct these things

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's simple, not all dogs are hounds.

Hound = jachthond

If there is a direct clear translation available let's stick to that. Or do you also want pooch and mutt added because it is in the list?

2 years ago

gizm0bill

It doesn't make sense to invalidate the answer when translating from NL because 'hound' is pretty much accepted as a synonym in english.

If it would've been the other way around, knowing that dutch, presumably, makes a clear difference between 'hond' and 'jachhond' I wouldn't've bragged about it.

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

If you insist on your opinion and not listen, that's your prerogative. You can report it as an alternative, but it's up to the course volunteers to decide whether to include it.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

See jamesjiao's reply.

To add to that hounds are a group of dog: http://www.akc.org/dog-breeds/groups/

2 years ago

gizm0bill

just trying to improve the app from an user's perspective :)

2 years ago

Wei-Da

My answer was "She asks the man what kind of DOG does he have", and it was also wrong. So I guess the focus of the discussion may not have been 'hound', but whether we should use 'he has' or 'does he have' in the clause.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.