1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij vraagt de man wat voor h…

"Zij vraagt de man wat voor hond hij heeft."

Translation:She asks the man what kind of dog he has.

July 29, 2014

23 Comments


NL-Love

Is there a difference between vraagt and stelt?


JonesInPublic

Would "Zij vraagt de man wat vor een hond hij heeft" also be a proper sentence?


Iris_17

Except for "vor" instead of "voor", it is an excellent sentence. Both wat voor and wat voor een are used, there is no difference. In spoken Dutch it is pronounced as voorn (IPA: /vɔɹn/).


8nkearns

How the heck can voor be both "for" and "kind of"


El2theK

Words can have multiple definitions depending on context.


spoonboy82

It can also be 'before'


AidanH

How would you say: what breed of dog. because thats what i put.


Janet427540

The answer Duolingo gave me was "She asks the man what type of dog he's" No one would say "he's" in that context. It would be "he is" or, more likely "it is"


letsrockltd

I wrote 'She asks the man what kind of dog he's got', and it was also corrected into '... what kind of dog he's'. I think it should be '... what kind of dog he has'.


erezsh

"she asks the man what kind of dog does he have"

Isn't that also correct?


downhoff

First that sentence would need to be - She asks the man, "what kind of dog does he have?" - but then that would mean she is asking the man about another man's dog, so it has a different meaning.


AndreaVicoBasso

What is the point of "voor"?


Persikov

what = wat, what kind of = wat voor

I can't help you more than that, I can't find any information to decompose "wat voor" into its parts.


AndreaVicoBasso

Thank you, it's clearer now


tsukakaruka

Zij vraagt de man wat voor hond heeft hij. Is it correct?


Quevun

Is "wat voor hond hij heeft" a subordinate clause? Is that why heeft is at the end?


letsrockltd

Yes, in a subordinate clause the verb or group of verbs is at the end. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55


andreaskmandik

Can one use welke instead of wat voor in this sentence?


Lonja14

What type of dog or what sort of dog, or what breed of dog....all much the same inquiry to elicit the same answer.


Frank664005

Wat soort hond hij heeft ?


Gerry-H

I put "she asks the man what he has for a dog." Yes there is ambiguity here--she could be asking what the man is giving the dog, or she could be asking what kind of dog the man owns. In midwestern American English, the latter is more likely. It also mirrors the Dutch more closely. Reported.


Lonja14

The dutch question ask what sort of dog he has. Wat voor = what sort or type...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.