1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij vraagt de man wat voor h…

"Zij vraagt de man wat voor hond hij heeft."

Translation:She asks the man what kind of dog he has.

July 29, 2014

20 Comments


JonesInPublic

Would "Zij vraagt de man wat vor een hond hij heeft" also be a proper sentence?

August 27, 2014

Iris_17

Except for "vor" instead of "voor", it is an excellent sentence. Both wat voor and wat voor een are used, there is no difference. In spoken Dutch it is pronounced as voorn (IPA: /vɔɹn/).

July 4, 2015

NL-Love

Is there a difference between vraagt and stelt?

July 3, 2018

AidanH

How would you say: what breed of dog. because thats what i put.

March 30, 2015

GaitB

welk ras

January 1, 2017

8nkearns

How the heck can voor be both "for" and "kind of"

December 31, 2016

El2theK

Words can have multiple definitions depending on context.

January 1, 2017

spoonboy82

It can also be 'before'

June 22, 2017

Janet427540

The answer Duolingo gave me was "She asks the man what type of dog he's" No one would say "he's" in that context. It would be "he is" or, more likely "it is"

October 22, 2016

letsrockltd

I wrote 'She asks the man what kind of dog he's got', and it was also corrected into '... what kind of dog he's'. I think it should be '... what kind of dog he has'.

December 30, 2017

erezsh

"she asks the man what kind of dog does he have"

Isn't that also correct?

July 29, 2014

downhoff

First that sentence would need to be - She asks the man, "what kind of dog does he have?" - but then that would mean she is asking the man about another man's dog, so it has a different meaning.

August 25, 2014

AndreaVicoBasso

What is the point of "voor"?

November 23, 2014

Persikov

what = wat, what kind of = wat voor

I can't help you more than that, I can't find any information to decompose "wat voor" into its parts.

November 29, 2014

AndreaVicoBasso

Thank you, it's clearer now

December 2, 2014

tsukakaruka

Zij vraagt de man wat voor hond heeft hij. Is it correct?

September 14, 2015

Quevun

Is "wat voor hond hij heeft" a subordinate clause? Is that why heeft is at the end?

July 4, 2017

letsrockltd

Yes, in a subordinate clause the verb or group of verbs is at the end. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

December 30, 2017

andreaskmandik

Can one use welke instead of wat voor in this sentence?

March 2, 2019

Lonja14

What type of dog or what sort of dog, or what breed of dog....all much the same inquiry to elicit the same answer.

September 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.