Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a fairly good lamp."

Translation:Es una lámpara bastante buena.

5 years ago

23 Comments


breadicalmd

I don't really understand why "Es una bastante buena lámpara" is wrong here. Can't we put adjectives before nouns in spanish?

5 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

I think it is correct, but you never know... Make a Google search with "un bastante buen" or "una bastante buena" and you will see. To understand the rules read this about Spanish adjective placement here: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20 or https://community.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/adjectives.htm

4 years ago

ArunavaC

Gracias. That second link is very helpful.

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

This construct bugged me. If you can put "beun" before a noun and "bastante before "buen", why can't you put them both before a noun? Mogert's second link was helpful to me too. (Wasn't there an exercise involving a "fairly good actor"? Was it constructed the same way?)

4 years ago

bluemarimba

Apparently you only use shortened forms of adjectives (and they all don't have them) before nouns.

5 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

En español es correcto colocar los sustantivos antes o después. Su uso depende de cada persona. Pero como tú lo dices en este ejercicio no suena nada bien, por lo tanto aquí sí está mal.

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

Hola breadicalmd,

I did the same thing and got it wrong.

4 years ago

mattmoran

Hmm. My translation was "Es una lampara buena bastante" which was marked wrong, perhaps because of word order. However, when it was marked wrong, the reported correct solution was "Es una lampara muy buena". Are muy and bastante really interchangeable? I thought "muy buena" means "very good" not "fairly good". (Fairly good is okay, but very good is nearly excellent.)

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"bastante" is all right but it needs to come before and not after the adjective.

5 years ago

AndriusVe

I agree, its really strange having "muy" here. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

mattvtom

Just submitted this as a correction, but I'm curious if the crowd agrees:

The English translation of this lacks an important nuance. To say something is "fairly good" in English will typically convey one of two meanings (at least in American English):

-that it's okay, but less so than an unqalified "good" would have implied

-that it is unexpectedly good in a manner that exceeds low expectations

Which of the two is meant is completely a matter of tone and context. Almost identical meanings apply to "pretty good", another English translation of this that I saw in an earlier question. (Although "fairly good" is a stronger qualification than "pretty good".)

Essentially, the English spectrum of goodness goes something like this: okay - fairly good - pretty good - good - very/quite good - great

From my knowledge, I would put Spanish's spectrum as something like this: mas o menos - bueno - muy bueno - bastante bueno - buenisimo

(And FWIW I got the DL question right, so I'm not complaining about a lost point -- it just didn't sit right with me.

3 years ago

lucas_inglais

i would have said the second meaning is idiomatic, owing to the english habit of understating especially towards the positive. non-the-less; a fairly good contribution, mattvtom.

3 years ago

evrim_go

why can't we say "es una bastante buen lampara" ?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because lámpara is feminine so you use buena

4 years ago

VTmorrison

Muy is very, not fairly...

2 years ago

dawright09

What about "mas o menos" instead of bastante?

4 years ago

shukman
shukman

What is the difference between bueno/a and bien?

3 years ago

mievenair
mievenair

Bien (=well) is an adverb (eg: me siento bien). Bueno/a (=good) is an adjective (una lámpara buena). Bueno has a shortened form which is only used right before a masculine singular noun: Un buen actor but Este actor es bueno.

3 years ago

salazarja

Bastante means verry good

2 years ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

Does anyone know why "la lampara es bastanta buena" would be marked wrong?

1 year ago

mievenair
mievenair

You have 2 typos: "lampara" - "lámpara" and "bastanta": - "bastante"

Your "la lampara es bastanta buena", corrected and translated into English would be: "The lamp is fairly good", which isn't quite the same as "It is a fairly good lamp".

The suggested translation reveals the nature of an undefined thing (it) as being a fairly good lamp.:

  • es -> it is (it: subject; is: copulative verb)
  • una lámpara -> a lamp (the predicate)
  • bastante buena -> fairly good (as a general rule, adjectives (buena), even modified (bastante), follow the noun in Spanish

Your translation qualifies "the lamp" as being fairly good..:

  • La lámpara -> the lamp (subject) - "the" instead of "a", as was mentioned in the exercise
  • es -> is (copulative verb)
  • bastante buena -> fairly good (predicate)
1 year ago

belindablu2

Do bastante and fairly (i.e. moderately) translate as equivalents?

1 year ago

Marianna304517

I thought that mostly adverbs go before the noun and adjectives usually after the noun with exceptions like buen and bueno. I put es una bastante lampara buena, but it is wrong and i do not know why.

4 months ago