1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand wil eten."

"Niemand wil eten."

Translation:Nobody wants food.

July 29, 2014

16 Comments


Portlao1se

the question before this said the man was cooking food so I guess that man was a very bad cook


stuart.hol2

'Nobody wants any food' was rejected?


StuartSutt1

But there is nothing wrong with "Nobody wants any food"- so why is it rejected ?


Lucman83

Which is more correct? "Nobody wants to eat" or "Nobody wants food"?


vam1980

Both are equally correct, depending on whether you take 'eten' as a verb (to eat) or as a noun (food).


Ryan202373

Poor duo he can speak many languages but aparentely cant cook


l.colasurdo

Should it be "niemand wilt eten" with the t for the verb?


vam1980

The 3rd person singular of 'willen' is 'wil' and not 'wilt'. It's an exception: 'willen' is almost regular, except for the 3rd person singular.


Abelencortez

Can not it be " nobody will eat"?


l.colasurdo

no, because in order to make the future you use the modal verb 'zullen' and not 'willen', which means 'to want'


AlexandraB608347

So, Nobody will eat is Niemand zal eten?


lewandowsk239676

When do we use heb or wil


Laura348016

Shouldn't it be more along the lines of "Nobody wants to eta"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started