1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e pinc idir."

"Chan eil e pinc idir."

Translation:It is not pink at all.

May 30, 2020

4 Comments


Stiubhart010284

Why is it not "He does not like pink at all. The e suggests masculine.


phoenix7777777

Entirely different sentence/meaning... Cha toil leis pinc idir = He does not like pink at all.

What you mean to suggest is 'he is not pink at all' instead.. as 'e' can mean it or he, depending on the subject. Like 'i' can be it or she.


CalumHunte3

So could this be said of a male person (in some strange situation) without alteration?


IsaacVande432169

What is the difference between saying "It is..." and "That is..."?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.