"We could have dinner together one of these days."

Translation:Nous pourrions dîner ensemble un de ces jours.

May 30, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waakak

Why is "on pourrait dîner ensemble un de ces jours-ci" rejected?


_Simina_

Why do you have jours-ci as a suggestion if you don't accept it???


PATRICKPIZ1

the hover hints in french-from-english are not connected to the sense of the sentence. they are possibilities for A word or A phrase somewhere but not necessarily in the sentence you are trying to translate. my advice to you is to ignore them unless you know that it is correct. but then you wouldn't need them.


LeaDavis2

Why on Earth do you suggest " un de ce quatre" !!.?? Otherwise i would have ofcourse answered " un de ces jours"


WesleyWrig15

What is the reason "On pourra dîner ensemble un de ces jours." is not accepted ?


TegarNegor

You can either use "Nous pourrions" or "On pourrait"


Louradour5

as it is a suggestion, the conditional tense is used.


Jojo553168

It is not the correct tense. You used the future tense which is not used in the original sentence.


SimonB.

How is dîner vs prendre dîner different?


PATRICKPIZ1

when you use dîner with prendre it is a noun and requires an article. prendre le dîner and it means to buy your dinner and bring it home. carry-out in the US midwest. dîner is neat and trim and doesn't require any help. you may prendre breakfast and snacks, but why bother with dinner.


Ivnkrekity

nous pourrions prendre le diner?


PATRICKPIZ1

only if your bringing it back home to consume. and why make the sentence tellement lourde?


DaRichta

i just lelft the "nous" and Duo means that's wrong !!!! F!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.