1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Duo, don't stay in the rain!"

"Duo, don't stay in the rain!"

Translation:Duo, ne reste pas sous la pluie !

May 30, 2020

6 Comments


ian933433

What is the heart rubbish?


FionaSturg

Why doesn't the verb have a 'tu' or 'vous' ending, 'restes' or 'restez'?


--Roody--

In the tu form of the imperative mood, the final "s" is dropped for regular -er verbs (and aller).


AhmedAbdullha

I have a problem with the usage of the right preposition, HELP!


Jojo553168

Because of sous ? It's mostly idiomatic here, in french you stay, walk (or dance) under the rain. It may sound weird in english, but that's the way we say it.


KJo6Bh

surely restes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.