"Non si erano conosciuti quella sera."

Translation:They had not met each other that evening.

May 10, 2013

7 Comments


madmcmurphy

And why is "They had not known each other that evening" incorrect if "know each other" is even shown as a possible translation in pop-up tips here?

May 10, 2013

konsuntier

report it as a mistake and it will be corrected eventually if it is wrong.

June 29, 2013

cacioepepe

When conoscere is in a perfect tense (I believe) and reflexive, the meaning is understood as "met". See Word Ref under conoscersi: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/conoscere

December 4, 2013

n.damico32

On that site I could only find: " 'conoscersi' found in these entries Inglese: get to know" Could you please let me know where you found the "met" reference? Thanks.

July 28, 2014

cacioepepe

There are two tabs, one for Word Red and one for Collins. Click on Collins.:l'ha conosciuto all'universita'

July 30, 2014

kosheryosher

It makes sense to say that had not met each other that evening because you could be talking about them meeting a different meeting or that they did not do something together that evening because they hadn't met, so then you would clarify. There is nothing wrong with this sentence.

September 5, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Why not: They had not known each other that evening?????? Especially when DL vocab gives to "know each other" as an option.

June 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.