1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non si erano conosciuti quel…

"Non si erano conosciuti quella sera."

Translation:They had not met each other that evening.

May 10, 2013

7 Comments


madmcmurphy

And why is "They had not known each other that evening" incorrect if "know each other" is even shown as a possible translation in pop-up tips here?


konsuntier

report it as a mistake and it will be corrected eventually if it is wrong.


cacioepepe

When conoscere is in a perfect tense (I believe) and reflexive, the meaning is understood as "met". See Word Ref under conoscersi: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/conoscere


n.damico32

On that site I could only find: " 'conoscersi' found in these entries Inglese: get to know" Could you please let me know where you found the "met" reference? Thanks.


cacioepepe

There are two tabs, one for Word Red and one for Collins. Click on Collins.:l'ha conosciuto all'universita'


kosheryosher

It makes sense to say that had not met each other that evening because you could be talking about them meeting a different meeting or that they did not do something together that evening because they hadn't met, so then you would clarify. There is nothing wrong with this sentence.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why not: They had not known each other that evening?????? Especially when DL vocab gives to "know each other" as an option.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.