"Je l'aime, mais pourtant je suis jalouse de lui."

Translation:I love him, but yet, I'm jealous of him.

May 30, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbarge

I would not say "but yet"; it's redundant. I speak English and get good grades in it. I would use either of those words alone. Duo marked me wrong when I chose tiles, but I checked Duo's Dictionary, and "pourtant" was translated to "yet".


Jojo553168

There's a redundancy in french too, (mais pourtant) and Duo expects you to translate it...


W4ZKMbwH

There is a redundancy in the French, which literally means "but yet" in English, but you can't translate it literally becaue we don't say that in English. Correct choices in English would be "but", "yet", or "and yet", not "but yet".


gbarge

You are right


Shtink

In English, it is common to say "and yet" to more accurately reflect the meaning of this sentence; however, that was not accepted. For hardcore grammarians, it is arguable that one need not use anything other than "yet" as no need to double up on a conjunction. In any case, wholeheartedly agree that "but yet" doesn't work on any level. It's almost a double negative. That could be me as a Californian. Perhaps other parts of the world or US use "but yet."


tomharney

Yes it should be and yet.


Michael405501

What indicates the object of the love is masculine? Why could this not be translated as "I love her and yet I am jealous of her"?
Just realised my mistake - if feminine should be "jalouse d'elle." However what is wrong with "and yet" as this is what is shown on hover hint?


Paul210843

Why is it not jaloux?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.