Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een meisje is een kind."

Translation:A girl is a child.

4 years ago

29 Comments


territrades
territradesPlus

Some German dialects are farther away from formal German than this Dutch sentence.

4 years ago

Nick-R
Nick-R

I find that the pronunciation of "meisje" is a lot like the pronunciation of "ma:dchen" (no umlauts on my keyboard). I find that with English and German, I can pretty much improvise with Dutch

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nick-R
Nick-R

Thanks!

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

The 'German' language is quite an artificial thing, based on the dialect used by Martin Luther in his translation of the bible. Many so-called "German dialects" stand farther from the official German than Dutch does. It is more correct to speak about Germanic languages if we forget politicians with their ambitions.

3 years ago

ColeSmith11

German amd Dutch are really close. I started learning both. First german nland now Dutch

3 years ago

catthewolf

but if 'is' can be is or has can't the sentence also be a young woman has a child?

3 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

It can't, because 'is' can only be 'is'. Has = heeft. There may be some expressions where in Dutch it is common to use 'is', while in English 'has' is more common. Like: She has a cold = Zij is verkouden. But that still doesn't mean that 'is' = 'has'. It's just a different way of expressing ourselves. I hope this helps making things clear.. What context were you thinking of?

3 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

For possession you always use 'hebben' (zij heeft) and never 'zijn' (zij is).

3 years ago

spencerwilliamz

^^ Wait explain that last bit one more time? Are you saying:

'hebben' = 'zij heeft' and 'zijn' = 'zij is' ?

3 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

No. 'Hebben' = to have, and 'zijn' = to be. And in the case of the given examples above: Zij heeft een kind = She has a child, and Zij is een kind = She is a child. I just wanted to mention the conjugations there.

3 years ago

spencerwilliamz

Ahhh I see thank you!

3 years ago

SeejPeej

I thought the same thing. :/ Anyone?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

third person singular version of these verbs:

"is" = "is"

"have" = "heeft"

Some expressions in English use "is", but in other languages use "have". for example "She is cold." or "She is 8 years old.". Some expressions in English use "have" but in Dutch use "is", for example "She has a cold." is "Zij is verkouden.". Of course, in English we could also say "She is sick." Scroll up (and down) for more information.

3 years ago

xxfrench69xx

Kind sounds like kint here, why is that? Can someone explaine? Do the '"D's" sound like "T's"????

3 years ago

psmuppet

Yes, I have found that D at the end of a word sounds like T. However, the D in "drinkt" for example sounds like the English (or French) D.

3 years ago

mart65794

That's correct. And, if you say 'hij vindt' (he founds) you slso only say one T

1 year ago

Michelle7937

A bit unrelated to this sentence but perhaps someone can clear this up for me: So far for the boy, the man, the woman it has been using "De" and "Het" for things. But for the girl, it uses "het" is there a reason why or does "de" work? Cheers

3 years ago

mart65794

Meisje is a verkleinwoord. I don't know the english word but it means that with adding ~je or ~tje or ~pje after a word (depends on the word), the word becomes smaller. In Dutch we always use HET for a verkleinwoord.

The "normal" word for meisje is meid but we don't use that in the same context

1 year ago

mart65794

With smaller I mean:

The little child - het kleine kind OR (with a verkleinwoord) het kindje

So you can say it's like this:

The girl - de kleine meid OR het meisje

1 year ago

adejoy

Hi everyone, i want to know the difference between this language and German because the both are similar

3 years ago

AitorVeiga

they are different languages

2 years ago

Andreana918965

Is a girl a kid acceptable?

6 months ago

NguynChng13

A girl is no one!

4 months ago

Ally794874

All i did wrong was an extra space and i have to keep redoing the same question

2 months ago

Ally794874

Never mind turns out i put the insread of A

2 months ago

BahmanReza
BahmanReza

meisje : diminutive of meid

1 month ago

Cody416581

Im sad, i cant spell so i got it wrong T-T

1 week ago