1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een meisje is een kind."

"Een meisje is een kind."

Translation:A girl is a child.

July 29, 2014

57 Comments


territrades

Some German dialects are farther away from formal German than this Dutch sentence.


Elin_r

I find that the pronunciation of "meisje" is a lot like the pronunciation of "ma:dchen" (no umlauts on my keyboard). I find that with English and German, I can pretty much improvise with Dutch


judithmack

Hi, Elin_r. A belated reply but if you're still having trouble typing umlauts on your German course, just put an "e" after the letter that should take the umlaut, e.g. "Maedchen". That's the accepted convention.


zirrex

The 'German' language is quite an artificial thing, based on the dialect used by Martin Luther in his translation of the bible. Many so-called "German dialects" stand farther from the official German than Dutch does. It is more correct to speak about Germanic languages if we forget politicians with their ambitions.


ColeSmith11

German amd Dutch are really close. I started learning both. First german nland now Dutch


catthewolf

but if 'is' can be is or has can't the sentence also be a young woman has a child?


Primakyra

It can't, because 'is' can only be 'is'. Has = heeft. There may be some expressions where in Dutch it is common to use 'is', while in English 'has' is more common. Like: She has a cold = Zij is verkouden. But that still doesn't mean that 'is' = 'has'. It's just a different way of expressing ourselves. I hope this helps making things clear.. What context were you thinking of?


Primakyra

For possession you always use 'hebben' (zij heeft) and never 'zijn' (zij is).


spencerwilliamz

^^ Wait explain that last bit one more time? Are you saying:

'hebben' = 'zij heeft' and 'zijn' = 'zij is' ?


Primakyra

No. 'Hebben' = to have, and 'zijn' = to be. And in the case of the given examples above: Zij heeft een kind = She has a child, and Zij is een kind = She is a child. I just wanted to mention the conjugations there.


Aurora_Spruit

You seem know the sentence. I was wrong in this test. :-)


SeejPeej

I thought the same thing. :/ Anyone?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

third person singular version of these verbs:

"is" = "is"

"have" = "heeft"

Some expressions in English use "is", but in other languages use "have". for example "She is cold." or "She is 8 years old.". Some expressions in English use "have" but in Dutch use "is", for example "She has a cold." is "Zij is verkouden.". Of course, in English we could also say "She is sick." Scroll up (and down) for more information.


turtles1021

Gokdberrygirl it is teaching us a leason


NguynChng13

A girl is no one!


xxfrench69xx

Kind sounds like kint here, why is that? Can someone explaine? Do the '"D's" sound like "T's"????


psmuppet

Yes, I have found that D at the end of a word sounds like T. However, the D in "drinkt" for example sounds like the English (or French) D.


mart65794

That's correct. And, if you say 'hij vindt' (he founds) you slso only say one T


BahmanReza

meisje : diminutive of meid


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's good to know. In old English a girl could be called a maid or maiden, & it sounds like meisje. This helps me to remember the new (to me) Dutch word.


wolframbo

Wow the first language I've learned without masculine and feminine articles! (Of course besides English)


Joke770115

Yes there are masculine and feminine articles like de and het but even i didn't notice it until they told me


DanielGran17

Dutch is part of the Low German dialect continuum.


Michelle7937

A bit unrelated to this sentence but perhaps someone can clear this up for me: So far for the boy, the man, the woman it has been using "De" and "Het" for things. But for the girl, it uses "het" is there a reason why or does "de" work? Cheers


mart65794

Meisje is a verkleinwoord. I don't know the english word but it means that with adding ~je or ~tje or ~pje after a word (depends on the word), the word becomes smaller. In Dutch we always use HET for a verkleinwoord.

The "normal" word for meisje is meid but we don't use that in the same context


mart65794

With smaller I mean:

The little child - het kleine kind OR (with a verkleinwoord) het kindje

So you can say it's like this:

The girl - de kleine meid OR het meisje


Hans_Muller_sr

a girl is a child only when she is a young girl. Teenagers and twens can hardly be called children, though they may very well be girls...


judithmack

Your comment raises something I wanted to ask people here. Does anyone know if "meisje" is used for young women in their twenties as well as young girls?

The German "Maedchen" is used for both young girls and young women. That surprises me because the title "Fraeulein" is disappearing among German-speakers. At the risk of sounding very political, I ask how can a young woman have the confidence to make her way in the world if the language of her country refers to her as a "little frau" or a "little girl"? Dutch seems to be the same as German in this respect.

The Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and Austria are such politically progressive countries too! Anyway, enough polemics.

Someone on the German course wanted an alternative he could use in place of "Maedchen". (I think he was disconcerted at the word's neuter gender.) I suggested "junge Frau" (though I don't know how natural that would sound). If "meisje" is used for young women in the Netherlands, does anyone know if "jong vrouw" is an alternative?


KFC-OficialXD

I think dutch is a combination between English, German, French and a little bit of Italian


stillprettychill

Never mind turns out i put the insread of A


Cody416581

Im sad, i cant spell so i got it wrong T-T


FionaOnDuoL

I rekey it twice when I make typos - that builds up the muscle memory. So the more you enter the right letters in the right order, the more you can do it automatically after a short time.


Hylleberq.

Why is Een = one but also = a & an

But En = And


judithmack

I think "one" is spelled "één".


GabrielleC830024

I DID NOT MEAN TO ENTER


GerryAdamer
<h1>feminism</h1>

MohamedHas637286

How to pronounce meisje I don't know


BratuArmy2

I made one letter wrong and the lesson wqs wrong


goldberrygirl

Kind of a redundant sentence, don't you think? We all know a girl is a child.


adejoy

Hi everyone, i want to know the difference between this language and German because the both are similar


AitorVeiga

they are different languages


IanMcAllis1

it was a slip of the finger i didnt mean to press the check button


Andreana918965

Is a girl a kid acceptable?


Sqm_

Een -> A Meisje, volwassen -> Girl


VenkataSun1

It should be "the girl is a kid" . Grammatically it is not correct


funkytonka

Ben and is is just like saying I am and is? Is it just like it for every berb?


Knoksi

Oh gosh, this sounds like a bad german accent. I don't know if I should continue to learn a language that sounds like that :O


CandaceMcC4

The correct English translation is.. The girl is a child

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.