"Een meisje is een kind."

Translation:A girl is a child.

July 29, 2014

44 Comments


territrades

Some German dialects are farther away from formal German than this Dutch sentence.

September 19, 2014

Elin_r

I find that the pronunciation of "meisje" is a lot like the pronunciation of "ma:dchen" (no umlauts on my keyboard). I find that with English and German, I can pretty much improvise with Dutch

February 21, 2015

Elin_r

Thanks!

June 10, 2015

zirrex

The 'German' language is quite an artificial thing, based on the dialect used by Martin Luther in his translation of the bible. Many so-called "German dialects" stand farther from the official German than Dutch does. It is more correct to speak about Germanic languages if we forget politicians with their ambitions.

August 28, 2015

ColeSmith11

German amd Dutch are really close. I started learning both. First german nland now Dutch

April 8, 2015

zimmydev

Farther*

September 23, 2014

catthewolf

but if 'is' can be is or has can't the sentence also be a young woman has a child?

October 1, 2014

kyrakyra

It can't, because 'is' can only be 'is'. Has = heeft. There may be some expressions where in Dutch it is common to use 'is', while in English 'has' is more common. Like: She has a cold = Zij is verkouden. But that still doesn't mean that 'is' = 'has'. It's just a different way of expressing ourselves. I hope this helps making things clear.. What context were you thinking of?

November 12, 2014

kyrakyra

For possession you always use 'hebben' (zij heeft) and never 'zijn' (zij is).

November 12, 2014

spencerwilliamz

^^ Wait explain that last bit one more time? Are you saying:

'hebben' = 'zij heeft' and 'zijn' = 'zij is' ?

December 10, 2014

kyrakyra

No. 'Hebben' = to have, and 'zijn' = to be. And in the case of the given examples above: Zij heeft een kind = She has a child, and Zij is een kind = She is a child. I just wanted to mention the conjugations there.

December 10, 2014

spencerwilliamz

Ahhh I see thank you!

December 10, 2014

Aurora_Spruit

You seem know the sentence. I was wrong in this test. :-)

March 22, 2019

SeejPeej

I thought the same thing. :/ Anyone?

October 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

third person singular version of these verbs:

"is" = "is"

"have" = "heeft"

Some expressions in English use "is", but in other languages use "have". for example "She is cold." or "She is 8 years old.". Some expressions in English use "have" but in Dutch use "is", for example "She has a cold." is "Zij is verkouden.". Of course, in English we could also say "She is sick." Scroll up (and down) for more information.

May 27, 2015

turtles1021

Gokdberrygirl it is teaching us a leason

November 8, 2014

xxfrench69xx

Kind sounds like kint here, why is that? Can someone explaine? Do the '"D's" sound like "T's"????

February 9, 2015

psmuppet

Yes, I have found that D at the end of a word sounds like T. However, the D in "drinkt" for example sounds like the English (or French) D.

March 8, 2015

mart65794

That's correct. And, if you say 'hij vindt' (he founds) you slso only say one T

May 3, 2017

Joke770115

Yes

July 6, 2019

NguynChng13

A girl is no one!

May 16, 2018

wolframbo

Wow the first language I've learned without masculine and feminine articles! (Of course besides English)

July 29, 2014

Joke770115

Yes there are masculine and feminine articles like de and het but even i didn't notice it until they told me

July 6, 2019

Michelle7937

A bit unrelated to this sentence but perhaps someone can clear this up for me: So far for the boy, the man, the woman it has been using "De" and "Het" for things. But for the girl, it uses "het" is there a reason why or does "de" work? Cheers

June 25, 2015

mart65794

Meisje is a verkleinwoord. I don't know the english word but it means that with adding ~je or ~tje or ~pje after a word (depends on the word), the word becomes smaller. In Dutch we always use HET for a verkleinwoord.

The "normal" word for meisje is meid but we don't use that in the same context

May 3, 2017

mart65794

With smaller I mean:

The little child - het kleine kind OR (with a verkleinwoord) het kindje

So you can say it's like this:

The girl - de kleine meid OR het meisje

May 3, 2017

Ally7548

Never mind turns out i put the insread of A

July 19, 2018

BahmanReza

meisje : diminutive of meid

August 14, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, that's good to know. In old English a girl could be called a maid or maiden, & it sounds like meisje. This helps me to remember the new (to me) Dutch word.

June 29, 2019

Cody416581

Im sad, i cant spell so i got it wrong T-T

September 15, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

I rekey it twice when I make typos - that builds up the muscle memory. So the more you enter the right letters in the right order, the more you can do it automatically after a short time.

June 29, 2019

goldberrygirl

Kind of a redundant sentence, don't you think? We all know a girl is a child.

October 27, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

So?

November 15, 2014

adejoy

Hi everyone, i want to know the difference between this language and German because the both are similar

July 26, 2015

AitorVeiga

they are different languages

December 20, 2015

IanMcAllis1

it was a slip of the finger i didnt mean to press the check button

January 17, 2018

Andreana918965

Is a girl a kid acceptable?

February 23, 2018

Sqm_

Een -> A Meisje, volwassen -> Girl

March 7, 2018

Hans_Muller_sr

Not necessarily...

October 14, 2018

VenkataSun1

It should be "the girl is a kid" . Grammatically it is not correct

July 19, 2019

Hans_Muller_sr

a girl is a child only when she is a young girl. Teenagers and twens can hardly be called children, though they may very well be girls...

October 14, 2018

Knoksi

Oh gosh, this sounds like a bad german accent. I don't know if I should continue to learn a language that sounds like that :O

June 20, 2015

CandaceMcC4

The correct English translation is.. The girl is a child

December 20, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.