"Excuse me, professor."

Translation:Gabhaibh mo leisgeul ollaimh.

May 31, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


susan961004

Why the change?


Arwasaynemane

Which change? Gabhgabhaibh because addressing a professor you'd use the polite imperative (+(a)ibh). Ollamhollaimh because that is the vocative.


DunkelSibyl

why is comma missing? should it be "gabhaibh mo leisgeul, ollaimh"? instead, or is it correct without the comma?


JackFergusonP-VA

Not real big on punctuation nor capitalization.


AnnMacleod7

What is the differance between gabh and gabhaibh


DunkelSibyl

it's the politeness, read the other comments! :)


Kate499279

I get no audio for 'gabhaibh' - anyone else?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.