"Fortunately, it was only a nightmare."

Translation:Heureusement, c'était seulement un cauchemar.

May 31, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


v3jCZtFK

when to use "il etait" and "c'etait" ? Please help!


Sitesurf

"Il était" just like "il est" cannot be used before a noun preceded by a determiner. You have to change the subject to "c'":

  • It is a nightmare = C'est un cauchemar
  • It was a nightmare = C'était un cauchemar
  • He is a good citizen = C'est un bon citoyen
  • He was a good citizen = C'était un bon citoyen

v3jCZtFK

Thank you very much. I am smarter now. I found online the rules how to use "c'est and il est". This isn't very simple. But as they say "Ubung macht meister".


ChrisLovel8

Why only seulement? Is ne que not valid here?


Sitesurf

"Heureusement, ce n'était qu'un cauchemar" is on the list of accepted answers.


Louradour5

It should work and moreover a nicer sentence : heureusement, ce n'était qu'un cauchemar


vivoenmimundo

Is it really wrong to place seulement at the end ?


Louradour5

IMO no but you need to keep the coma : ...., heureusement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.