1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli chiederò domani."

"Gli chiederò domani."

Translation:I will ask him tomorrow.

July 29, 2014

13 Comments


shortcurtis

Don't know where to start with this... Why 'gli', what is serving as 'him in this sentence?


roman2095

With this verb the person you are asking ("him") is the indirect object so its "gli". The direct object of this verb is the thing that you are asking for (or requesting). If you think of the verb as meaning "to request" it becomes a little clearer for English-speakers.


rcpjenn

I'm really confused by this use of "gli." Can someone explain it to me as simply as if I really was an idiot? (I sure feel like one sometimes.)


kurzebingo

I was confused at first too, but roman2095 explanation makes sense. You'd use 'lo' if you'd ask about something.


andersonweibel

Why him and not her?


Flying_Blue

That would have been 'le chiederò domani'


RomancePhilology

Gli would work too.


CorkyRingspot

Here, the indirect pronoun is used, since in Italian one asks something "to" someone. In a previous question we had the phrase "Chiederai l'insegnante" (meaning "You will ask the teacher"); shouldn't this have been " chiederai a l'insegnante"?


Stick.to.it

For some reason I wrote "I will ask them tomorrow" and it was marked correct. Why?


hagemeijerhans

why can't I write <tomorrow i will ask him> ? the sentence remains the same !!


Prof.Anton

Gli in italian is a masculine plural article like gli alberi (the trees) gli errori (thr mistakes), but also a pronoum gli= him i will tell him gli dirò


nora_deva2007

But shouldn't it be "lo diro"= i will tell him. And "gli diro" = i will tell them???


MarkDeVernon

"I shall ask him tomorrow" is not accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.