1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind heeft een leeg bord…

"Het kind heeft een leeg bord."

Translation:The child has an empty plate.

July 29, 2014

22 Comments


cathzu

This is sad...


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the kids plate is only empty because he just finished a big meal? c:


Elix24

    A big imaginary meal...

    Sorry. :D


etieffen

    First I became sad, then I gained a little hope after reading the second comment, then I saw your comment...

    I am stupid.


Elix24

    Empathetic, rather. That's a good thing.


cathzu

    That's a good way to see it :p


ClassiDuo

    "Alstublieft, meneer, ik wil wat meer."


lucabolita

    Es que el no vive en la casa de mi abuelita


carlnz

    Can someone remind me why is it leeg instead of lege?


xMerrie

    Because it's het bord:

    • De lege kast
    • Een lege kast
    • Het lege bord
    • Een leeg bord

PauldeBarr1

    I am not seeing the pattern here.


Nierls

    Het words don’t change the adjective when paired with een.


Kim-n-2000

    What's the different between bord and plaat?


Nierls

    plaat would be something like a steel plate, a big plate of metal, not as in a plate for food


Nimajita

    "The child has an empty sign" is not accepted, but I'm not sure if I should report that. "Bord" has "sign" listed as a valid translation, but it's corrected to "plate" anyway.


Nierls

    Leeg generally means empty as in its volume is not filled, not as in that a sign is blank.


dutch_learner

    not a native english speaker here, but couldn't select my native language to learn dutch. I entered The child has a empty plate


henmcb

    It should be "The child has AN empty plate". Empty begins with a vowel, and the article must reflect that


ErikBoyle

    Well... it sounds like it begins with a vowel, and that's what matters. There are plenty of times where the vowel/consonant divide doesn't work.

    An hour

    An herb/a herb (depending on where you live)

    A unicycle


Rafatio

    Begins with a vowel sound, not letter usually representing a vowel; then it works


Criszez

    Is it really wrong to translate "bord" as "dish"? The child has an empty dish?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.