1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind heeft een leeg bord…

"Het kind heeft een leeg bord."

Translation:The child has an empty plate.

July 29, 2014

19 Comments


cathzu

This is sad...


Parapo_Noidy

Maybe the kids plate is only empty because he just finished a big meal? c:


Ahti

A big imaginary meal...

Sorry. :D


etieffen

First I became sad, then I gained a little hope after reading the second comment, then I saw your comment...

I am stupid.


Ahti

Empathetic, rather. That's a good thing.


cathzu

That's a good way to see it :p


ClassiDuo

"Alstublieft, meneer, ik wil wat meer."


lucabolita

Es que el no vive en la casa de mi abuelita


Kim-n-2000

What's the different between bord and plaat?


Nierls

plaat would be something like a steel plate, a big plate of metal, not as in a plate for food


dutch_learner

not a native english speaker here, but couldn't select my native language to learn dutch. I entered The child has a empty plate


henmcb

It should be "The child has AN empty plate". Empty begins with a vowel, and the article must reflect that


ErikBoyle

Well... it sounds like it begins with a vowel, and that's what matters. There are plenty of times where the vowel/consonant divide doesn't work.

An hour

An herb/a herb (depending on where you live)

A unicycle


Rafatio

Begins with a vowel sound, not letter usually representing a vowel; then it works


CarlBerrym

Can someone remind me why is it leeg instead of lege?


xMerrie
Mod

Because it's het bord:

  • De lege kast
  • Een lege kast
  • Het lege bord
  • Een leeg bord

Nimajita

"The child has an empty sign" is not accepted, but I'm not sure if I should report that. "Bord" has "sign" listed as a valid translation, but it's corrected to "plate" anyway.


Criszez

Is it really wrong to translate "bord" as "dish"? The child has an empty dish?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.