"Elle vit des choses très difficiles dans son pays."

Translation:She experiences very difficult things in her country.

May 31, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rocks2stocks

In my first encounter in this unit with vivre in this context, the translation was "is living through." Now "experiences" is used here. To me those meanings are not the same, so which is the better choice? And would "is experiencing" be better?


wmmunting

Why not: "she experiences SOME very etc."


Sitesurf

You can add "some" when you type your own answer and if the rest of your translation is correct.


SubhashJun1

she is living with very difficult things in her country-

Does above sentence means she is having fun??


BubblesD1

'things very difficult' is not the correct word order in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.