"He always replies to me."

Translation:Il me répond toujours.

May 31, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keithwilson73

Why not Il repond toujours a moi


Sitesurf

Because indirect object pronouns are placed before the verb.


JamesPyrah

I also put il repond toujours a moi. Isn't there an alternative to the given answer something like this if not exactly correct?


anshumanja6

When do you add toujour


Sitesurf

You add "toujours" when you mean "always" and sometimes when you mean "still".


Lavender55_

I wrote the sentence above and Duo marked it WRONG Could someone explain? It would be very helpful to retrieve my language☺


Sitesurf

On the forums, only other users can answer your questions. As you can see for yourself, nobody can see what happened during your exercise, since you can't see what happens during others' exercises. If you want to know why your answer was rejected, either you add it to your comment (copy and paste), or you click on the little flag and "my answer should be accepted" and then the course contributors can see your actual answer in the system and determine what went wrong.


Deanwy

What's the difference between "I am replying to Marc" and "he is replying to me"? Why is it different in structures?


Sitesurf

Je réponds à Marc --> Je lui réponds.
Marc me répond --> Il me répond.


Deanwy

But when I wrote "lui" as "Marc" Dulingo marked me incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.