"The cows drink water."

Translation:Le mucche bevono acqua.

May 10, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GinaWilliamson

Why is it "bevono l'acqua" sometimes, and "bevono acqua" other times? I understand that one has the article (the water) and one doesn't (water,) but i feel like it isn't consistent. I've typed "'l'acqua" and had it come up wrong sometimes.


gueretty

I'm having the same confusion!

And also confused about why sometimes they use Le for plural and sometimes Gli


Lizard.King

What's the differences between Mucche and Vacche?


f.formica

None, really: vacca is more correct but it's considered vulgar as it's used in some imprecations, so mucca is more common. The same happened with porco versus maiale, the latter being more polite and thus more common. Unless you're speaking with a peasant.


AnnaSkaryska

Come hai scritto si puo usare vacca, ogni scienziato, zoologo usa questa parola. Insisto, non e un errore bisogna inserirla nel dizionario di Duolingo come 100 per 100 corretto.


Muttley_

Concordo pienamente


PAC400566

And yet I used vacca/vacche previously and it was accepted. Here I used it and it was not accepted. Frustrating. I appreciate your explanation on mucca vs vacca.


AnnaSkaryska

Vacca should be accepted ! Everybody in Italy will understand you, it is not vulgar if you are talking about animals ! It is the scientific name.


Lizard.King

Got it! Thanks! Makes a lot of sense and we actually have things like that in most languages.


jeanpaulsmit

I think vacche sounds more latin. x)


Jessica.Daoud11

When do i use " gli " " i " and " le" ..?? So confused


IrenaPasvinter

Gli is used for plural masculine nouns which begin with a vowel or with s followed by a consonant or with z, i for other masculine plurals and le is used for feminine plurals. You'll find more info here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


cifari

How do you determine the gender?


CristinaVanilla

in general, when the substantive ends with "a" is feminine (plural "e"), when ends with "o" is masculine (plural "i"). Example: la ragazza, le ragazze (fem.); il ragazzo, i ragazzi (m.) Exception(for example): il sistema (m.)


Rewm

Looking in the dictionary is the most reliable. With practice you also learn to recognize the most likely patterns.


Bruce684262

"vacche" should not be scored as incorrect; rather, the alternative "mucche" should be supplied.


Caillou1703

I am confused too .. I didn't put any article because I didn't in the last exercice but it refused my answer with only "... Mucche ..."


HyattDirie

I think I'm going nuts.


AnnaSkaryska

Non capisco perche le vacche non vanno bene. ? Guardate ogni dizionario della lingua italiana. Non accetto l`errore segnalato


Barbs229

Why is it mucca in singular and mucche with an h in plural?


iva-by-the-sea

I believe the h in mucche goes between the c and e to make the cc still make a 'k' sound, instead of a 'ch' sound?


liagiulian

"mucche" or "vacche" are the same in italian


ThaisAvelino

What is the difference between l'acqua and d'acqua


LouisScian

I'm trying to figure out when you're supposed to use "gli" vs "le". I have the impression that they're both "the" in plural...


Manda_80

grammar is not my forte but why is it le mucche instead of I mucche?


Manda_80

Nevermind! Just figured out how to scroll and read other comments! haha!


Muttley_

cows -> plural. Beve is the form of bere for the third person singular (he/she/it) -> 'drinks'.

The complete conjugation of bere in the present tense is:
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(essi/esse/loro) bevono


Lilla167358

My problem is that i often make a typo mistake, and it used to be that on Duolingo they had a button you could press when you made a typo...i wish they would bring it back!!


BroncioAgu

I was hoping to translate "The cows drink milk" lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.