1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cows drink water."

"The cows drink water."

Translation:Le mucche bevono acqua.

May 10, 2013

23 Comments


GinaWilliamson

Why is it "bevono l'acqua" sometimes, and "bevono acqua" other times? I understand that one has the article (the water) and one doesn't (water,) but i feel like it isn't consistent. I've typed "'l'acqua" and had it come up wrong sometimes.


Lizard.King

What's the differences between Mucche and Vacche?


f.formica
Mod

None, really: vacca is more correct but it's considered vulgar as it's used in some imprecations, so mucca is more common. The same happened with porco versus maiale, the latter being more polite and thus more common. Unless you're speaking with a peasant.


AnnaSkaryska

Come hai scritto si puo usare vacca, ogni scienziato, zoologo usa questa parola. Insisto, non e un errore bisogna inserirla nel dizionario di Duolingo come 100 per 100 corretto.


Muttley_

Concordo pienamente


Lizard.King

Got it! Thanks! Makes a lot of sense and we actually have things like that in most languages.


jeanpaulsmit

I think vacche sounds more latin. x)


cifari

How do you determine the gender?


CristinaVanilla

in general, when the substantive ends with "a" is feminine (plural "e"), when ends with "o" is masculine (plural "i"). Example: la ragazza, le ragazze (fem.); il ragazzo, i ragazzi (m.) Exception(for example): il sistema (m.)


Rewm

Looking in the dictionary is the most reliable. With practice you also learn to recognize the most likely patterns.


Jessica.Daoud11

When do i use " gli " " i " and " le" ..?? So confused


IrenaPasvinter

Gli is used for plural masculine nouns which begin with a vowel or with s followed by a consonant or with z, i for other masculine plurals and le is used for feminine plurals. You'll find more info here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


Caillou1703

I am confused too .. I didn't put any article because I didn't in the last exercice but it refused my answer with only "... Mucche ..."


AnnaSkaryska

Non capisco perche le vacche non vanno bene. ? Guardate ogni dizionario della lingua italiana. Non accetto l`errore segnalato


Rewm

a wrong option: "Le mucche bevono ragazza" !!


ThaisAvelino

What is the difference between l'acqua and d'acqua


HyattDirie

I think I'm going nuts.


LouisScian

I'm trying to figure out when you're supposed to use "gli" vs "le". I have the impression that they're both "the" in plural...


Barbs27882

Why is it mucca in singular and mucche with an h in plural?


iva-by-the-sea

I believe the h in mucche goes between the c and e to make the cc still make a 'k' sound, instead of a 'ch' sound?


EdithFarri

why no beve?


Muttley_

cows -> plural. Beve is the form of bere for the third person singular (he/she/it) -> 'drinks'.

The complete conjugation of bere in the present tense is:
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(essi/esse/loro) bevono


Bruce684262

"vacche" should not be scored as incorrect; rather, the alternative "mucche" should be supplied.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.