"The cows drink water."

Translation:Le mucche bevono acqua.

5/10/2013, 2:27:51 PM

24 Comments


GinaWilliamson

Why is it "bevono l'acqua" sometimes, and "bevono acqua" other times? I understand that one has the article (the water) and one doesn't (water,) but i feel like it isn't consistent. I've typed "'l'acqua" and had it come up wrong sometimes.

12/4/2014, 6:02:03 AM

RioGrande1

"the water" versus just "water." bevo l'acqua = I drink the water. bevo acqua = I drink water.

6/4/2015, 4:32:56 AM

Lizard.King

What's the differences between Mucche and Vacche?

5/10/2013, 2:27:51 PM

f.formica
Mod

None, really: vacca is more correct but it's considered vulgar as it's used in some imprecations, so mucca is more common. The same happened with porco versus maiale, the latter being more polite and thus more common. Unless you're speaking with a peasant.

5/10/2013, 7:00:26 PM

Lizard.King

Got it! Thanks! Makes a lot of sense and we actually have things like that in most languages.

5/14/2013, 12:37:07 PM

AnnaSkaryska

Come hai scritto si puo usare vacca, ogni scienziato, zoologo usa questa parola. Insisto, non e un errore bisogna inserirla nel dizionario di Duolingo come 100 per 100 corretto.

12/3/2018, 8:02:52 PM

jeanpaulsmit

I think vacche sounds more latin. x)

6/12/2013, 5:41:50 PM

cifari

How do you determine the gender?

2/18/2014, 8:51:55 AM

CristinaVanilla

in general, when the substantive ends with "a" is feminine (plural "e"), when ends with "o" is masculine (plural "i"). Example: la ragazza, le ragazze (fem.); il ragazzo, i ragazzi (m.) Exception(for example): il sistema (m.)

3/17/2014, 7:31:24 PM

Rewm

Looking in the dictionary is the most reliable. With practice you also learn to recognize the most likely patterns.

2/20/2014, 9:57:41 PM

Jessica.Daoud11

When do i use " gli " " i " and " le" ..?? So confused

8/31/2014, 9:11:46 AM

IrenaPasvinter

Gli is used for plural masculine nouns which begin with a vowel or with s followed by a consonant or with z, i for other masculine plurals and le is used for feminine plurals. You'll find more info here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

9/23/2014, 8:01:36 PM

Caillou1703

I am confused too .. I didn't put any article because I didn't in the last exercice but it refused my answer with only "... Mucche ..."

12/23/2014, 7:25:59 PM

Rewm

a wrong option: "Le mucche bevono ragazza" !!

12/24/2013, 6:44:58 PM

ThaisAveli

What is the difference between l'acqua and d'acqua

3/5/2015, 10:39:50 PM

HyattDirie

I think I'm going nuts.

8/30/2015, 12:54:25 PM

LouisScian

I'm trying to figure out when you're supposed to use "gli" vs "le". I have the impression that they're both "the" in plural...

12/27/2015, 6:02:36 PM

amrit2604

Why don't we write le mucche bevene acqua?

1/16/2016, 7:47:15 AM

Manda_80

grammar is not my forte but why is it le mucche instead of I mucche?

4/5/2016, 5:53:31 PM

Manda_80

Nevermind! Just figured out how to scroll and read other comments! haha!

4/5/2016, 5:55:04 PM

Eleomar

Whats the diference between gli and I.wth

6/25/2016, 4:32:55 AM

donamaite

Le mucche bevono acqua

10/16/2016, 1:38:36 AM

donamaite

I don't know

10/16/2016, 1:39:54 AM

AnnaSkaryska

Non capisco perche le vacche non vanno bene. ? Guardate ogni dizionario della lingua italiana. Non accetto l`errore segnalato

12/3/2018, 7:53:20 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.