"The knife is in the boot."

Translation:Il coltello è nello stivale.

May 10, 2013

60 Comments


Lizard.King

I'm having troubles understanding where I should use "nel" and where "nello"... is there some way to tell? Thanks!

May 10, 2013

dnovinc

"Lo" comes before nouns beginning with s + consonant (lo stivale), z (lo zio), gn (lo gnomo), sc (lo sciocco), pn (lo pneumatico), ps (lo psicologo), x (lo xilofono), and with i semiconsonantica (semivowel i) (lo iodio)

in+lo = nello

May 10, 2013

maxsto2

And I believe everything else is nel. Are there any exceptions, like always?

May 14, 2013

Lloydo3000

I'd like a bit more info on this. What were the exceptions ShiraNegbi listed?

And what about in+la/le/gli -- is there a nella/nelle/negli?

August 9, 2013

JasmineEllaine

Basically in + il = nel

January 6, 2016

Lizard.King

That's great! Thank you!

May 14, 2013

neuydurayimki

Thanks!

April 27, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

me too

May 8, 2014

Wendy88802

me too!

June 28, 2018

Sebafleb

lo = nello il = nel la = nella

February 23, 2014

RoDiazG

I mean, REALLY ? The Knife is in the boot ? I hope thats not quite common in italian...

May 3, 2014

danimeireles507

Not really, but it's quite common to see cowboys and pirates who have knives in their boots in movies, just in case ;-)

October 27, 2014

malcolmissimo

Outside the US and Caribbean, this is actually a useful phrase. Imagine you are in a car ready to eat food that you need to cut up, and your passenger says "the knife is in the boot". I've probably said it myself on several occasions.

You get out and retrieve the knife, because EN "boot" = US "trunk".

So Duo should accept the translation to "... nel portabagagli". I haven't tried, but I doubt this.

May 7, 2016

JamesLessels

You're not properly dressed without a knife

July 7, 2018

annenime

Much covert Very spy Wow

February 25, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Along with water and a snake.

April 17, 2014

sophia217

My all-time favorite Duolingo Italian phrase.

August 24, 2015

TheBoneB

You can become a part of an italian famiglia now.. :)

November 21, 2016

Hello72207

what about the statement "he has my pants"

January 29, 2018

-Libertalia-

Or "He has my clothes"

March 3, 2018

AnzeG1

Or "I eat yours"

March 8, 2018

Franky856374

You're an idiot

April 6, 2018

Mithtian

At first I thought it was a snake though

September 2, 2016

vtopphol

Don't bring a knife to a boot fight.

January 28, 2018

Supremistul

Can somebody please tell me why Google translates this sentence as "Il coltello è nel bagagliaio"? I want to know who has the right answer: Duolingo or Google Translate.

March 23, 2018

malcolmissimo

Don't want to repeat so see my reply to RoDiazG above. Google is right for everyone except US English speakers. Duolingo is a US website.

There seem to be several Italian words for the same thing: bagagliaio, portabagagli, vano bagagli, e baule (French pronunciation?). C'è un italiano gentile che possa spiegarci?

March 23, 2018

danimeireles507

Is there any difference between botta and stivale?

October 27, 2014

Duolessio

"botta" (f.) is translated as "hit" (syn. colpo (m.)). It has nothing to do with "stivale".

May 4, 2016

tialian

Why il not lo and why nello not nel

July 9, 2015

TheBoneB

It's lo stivale(the noun starts with s+consonant) there fore its nello "lo" is every masculine noun starting with z or s+consonant and i think ch is as well "l' " is for nouns that start with a vowel and "il" is every other masculine noun(in singular of course) in order when combining them with in they would be nello, nell' and nel. Hope it helps and that it isnt too wrong... :)

November 21, 2016

malcolmissimo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles is the most complete list that I've found of forms that need "lo".

Note that "ch..." is not one of them, except for foreign imports like "lo chef". Indeed, some foreign imports may be missing from the list - can you find all 5 non-Italian letters of the English alphabet?

November 22, 2016

EmmaDolcemascolo

does anyone else think this sentence is creepy? :(

December 10, 2015

scoobert.doo

oh geez

March 8, 2016

mvfargnoli

Why isn't it stivalo (singular form) since it's asking to translate "The knife is in the boot"?

February 17, 2017

malcolmissimo

The singular is stivale and it is a masculine noun. The -e singular -i plural is the second most frequent noun & adjective ending in Italian.

February 17, 2017

angelalaro3

il coltello e' nello stivale . Marked me as incorrect . the e' was incorrect

January 27, 2018

malcolmissimo

If you actually typed the è (e-grave) character then something else must have been wrong. Two characters e-apostrophe, as I see in your post, aren't recognised; they are a kludge used by people who can't type è.

Alternatives: 1. Select è in Duo's character list. 2. Just type e unaccented; Duo warns but does not reject. 3. On a computer keyboard, hold down the Alt key, type 0232 and let go. 4. On a smartphone, tap and hold on the e; a menu of all accented variants should appear; drag to the one you want and let go.

January 27, 2018

rabatagdal

why not: il coltello e nel stivale

March 6, 2014

Sionel

"Lo stivale" turns the nel into nello.

June 13, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Ouch.

March 11, 2014

jrbyllgead

I don't understand why it didn't accept the word "sta" as a translation to the word "is". The verb to be isn't the same for the verbs "ser" and "star"?

January 28, 2015

Duolessio

No, "stare" in Italian is used in less contexts and should not be used for location. You have to use "essere" or "trovarsi".

May 4, 2016

Estella100233

Why not nelle stivale?

January 26, 2016

scoobert.doo

because "nelle" is the plural form of "nella," which is feminine. stivale is masculine because, while it ends with "e," it's singular, and singular words ending with "e" are just as masculine as those ending with "o." so we use the masculine form of "nel," which is "nello"

March 8, 2016

arsemah

Is saying "il coltello e nello il stivale" the same thing?

March 11, 2016

Duolessio

You are using two articles. Nello means "in the" so your sentence is like "in the the boot"

May 4, 2016

ElizabethD.2

I understand now that you explained it that way. Thank you.

September 23, 2016

Duolessio

Prego, di nulla :)

September 25, 2016

AudreyLin31

irrelevant, but, who puts knives in boots other than gangsters?

October 27, 2016

Hello72207

dont stab yourself

January 29, 2018

HeleneRees

I'm not sure when to use nel or nello

May 13, 2018

malcolmissimo

Please read the first thread above. Also, a link to a useful resource is in the thread started by tialian.

May 13, 2018

Wendy88802

Why is is nello?

June 28, 2018

malcolmissimo

Read the first thread above.

June 29, 2018

arandaneri

Per previous exercises: the knife is to take care of the snake that is in the other boot!!

March 2, 2019

Disney420149

And when will I use this in real life?

January 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ciarlataneria

    August 15, 2018

Devin548219

    The target will be wearing a white mask.

    May 23, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.