1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The knife is in the boot."

"The knife is in the boot."

Translation:Il coltello è nello stivale.

May 10, 2013

62 Comments


Lizard.King

I'm having troubles understanding where I should use "nel" and where "nello"... is there some way to tell? Thanks!


dnovinc

"Lo" comes before nouns beginning with s + consonant (lo stivale), z (lo zio), gn (lo gnomo), sc (lo sciocco), pn (lo pneumatico), ps (lo psicologo), x (lo xilofono), and with i semiconsonantica (semivowel i) (lo iodio)

in+lo = nello


maxsto2

And I believe everything else is nel. Are there any exceptions, like always?


Nathan_0

in + il = nel

in + la = nella

in + l' = nell'

in + lo = nello

in + i = nei

in + le = nelle

in + gli = negli


Louis879699

Where does the in come from then?


Lloydo3000

I'd like a bit more info on this. What were the exceptions ShiraNegbi listed?

And what about in+la/le/gli -- is there a nella/nelle/negli?


JasmineEllaine

Basically in + il = nel


Lizard.King

That's great! Thank you!


RoDiazG

I mean, REALLY ? The Knife is in the boot ? I hope thats not quite common in italian...


JamesLessels

You're not properly dressed without a knife


danimeireles507

Not really, but it's quite common to see cowboys and pirates who have knives in their boots in movies, just in case ;-)


malcolmissimo

Outside the US and Caribbean, this is actually a useful phrase. Imagine you are in a car ready to eat food that you need to cut up, and your passenger says "the knife is in the boot". I've probably said it myself on several occasions.

You get out and retrieve the knife, because EN "boot" = US "trunk".

So Duo should accept the translation to "... nel portabagagli". I haven't tried, but I doubt this.


Sebafleb

lo = nello il = nel la = nella


annenime

Much covert Very spy Wow


Wrathful_Midget

Along with water and a snake.


sophia217

My all-time favorite Duolingo Italian phrase.


TheBoneB

You can become a part of an italian famiglia now.. :)


meandmyshadow0

No thanks, I already am.


vtopphol

Don't bring a knife to a boot fight.


Mithtian

At first I thought it was a snake though


tialian

Why il not lo and why nello not nel


TheBoneB

It's lo stivale(the noun starts with s+consonant) there fore its nello "lo" is every masculine noun starting with z or s+consonant and i think ch is as well "l' " is for nouns that start with a vowel and "il" is every other masculine noun(in singular of course) in order when combining them with in they would be nello, nell' and nel. Hope it helps and that it isnt too wrong... :)


malcolmissimo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles is the most complete list that I've found of forms that need "lo".

Note that "ch..." is not one of them, except for foreign imports like "lo chef". Indeed, some foreign imports may be missing from the list - can you find all 5 non-Italian letters of the English alphabet?


arandaneri

Per previous exercises: the knife is to take care of the snake that is in the other boot!!


danimeireles507

Is there any difference between botta and stivale?


Duolessio

"botta" (f.) is translated as "hit" (syn. colpo (m.)). It has nothing to do with "stivale".


EmmaDolcemascolo

does anyone else think this sentence is creepy? :(


mvfargnoli

Why isn't it stivalo (singular form) since it's asking to translate "The knife is in the boot"?


malcolmissimo

The singular is stivale and it is a masculine noun. The -e singular -i plural is the second most frequent noun & adjective ending in Italian.


angelalaro3

il coltello e' nello stivale . Marked me as incorrect . the e' was incorrect


malcolmissimo

If you actually typed the è (e-grave) character then something else must have been wrong. Two characters e-apostrophe, as I see in your post, aren't recognised; they are a kludge used by people who can't type è.

Alternatives: 1. Select è in Duo's character list. 2. Just type e unaccented; Duo warns but does not reject. 3. On a computer keyboard, hold down the Alt key, type 0232 and let go. 4. On a smartphone, tap and hold on the e; a menu of all accented variants should appear; drag to the one you want and let go.


Supremistul

Can somebody please tell me why Google translates this sentence as "Il coltello è nel bagagliaio"? I want to know who has the right answer: Duolingo or Google Translate.


malcolmissimo

Don't want to repeat so see my reply to RoDiazG above. Google is right for everyone except US English speakers. Duolingo is a US website.

There seem to be several Italian words for the same thing: bagagliaio, portabagagli, vano bagagli, e baule (French pronunciation?). C'è un italiano gentile che possa spiegarci?


AoDes216

"Il coltello è nel mio stivale" isn't correct?


WoNkY8

Useful for budding mafia


rabatagdal

why not: il coltello e nel stivale


Sionel

"Lo stivale" turns the nel into nello.


jrbyllgead

I don't understand why it didn't accept the word "sta" as a translation to the word "is". The verb to be isn't the same for the verbs "ser" and "star"?


Duolessio

No, "stare" in Italian is used in less contexts and should not be used for location. You have to use "essere" or "trovarsi".


Estella100233

Why not nelle stivale?


scoobert.doo

because "nelle" is the plural form of "nella," which is feminine. stivale is masculine because, while it ends with "e," it's singular, and singular words ending with "e" are just as masculine as those ending with "o." so we use the masculine form of "nel," which is "nello"


arsemah

Is saying "il coltello e nello il stivale" the same thing?


Duolessio

You are using two articles. Nello means "in the" so your sentence is like "in the the boot"


ElizabethD.2

I understand now that you explained it that way. Thank you.


Duolessio

Prego, di nulla :)


HeleneRees

I'm not sure when to use nel or nello


malcolmissimo

Please read the first thread above. Also, a link to a useful resource is in the thread started by tialian.


malcolmissimo

Read the first thread above.


meandmyshadow0

I was thrown, because I was thinking that stivale, was plural, so I put stivala, which felt wrong and sounded wrong. Should have listened to my insticts. Woe is me.


Janet237720

When I typed "Il coltello è nello stivale." It came up as used the wrong word correcting to with Il coltello è nel BAULE. Is that an error or is bale another word for boot?


MeroeOMER

So....new word....il baule: the trunk. Marked incorrect for choosing "stivale".


qUSD14

Never learned the word "boat" yet


GaiusSolitaire

What's the difference between "essere" and "stare"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.